Results 1 to 15 of 15

I basically just want to know: A) Would it work with normal services including data ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    kurt1431's Avatar
    kurt1431 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4

    can I use an unlocked 8130 on t-mobile?

    Advertisement



    I basically just want to know:

    A) Would it work with normal services including data plan?

    B) Does the GPS feature require support from T-mobile or does it work independently?

  2. #2
    anaenima's Avatar
    anaenima no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    101
    It should work with Tmo if its unlocked.

    If your phone is equipped with gps, the gps feature should work independent of Tmo. Its like getting and installing a gps puck to a non-gps equipped phone except that with yours you already have one pre-installed. You will need a data plan though because that's what it will use to load the actual map information.


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    kurt1431's Avatar
    kurt1431 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    I'm trying to get the best of both worlds. It would be difficult to break loose from my tmo contract, but I really like the pearl and would really like gps.

    Has anyone else tried this?

    Or would there be a better way to accomplish this?

  4. #4
    anaenima's Avatar
    anaenima no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    101
    You can purchase a bluetooth gps receiver. That should give you gps ability. Its just a little bit of a hassle though coz its another thing you have to lug around.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Actually I don't think you could use an 8130 on T-Mobile........the 8130 is a CDMA BB but T-Mobile isn't a CDMA network is it?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    MWPatterson's Avatar
    MWPatterson no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    Ask Plz
    Posts
    1,031
    Quote Originally Posted by azstar View Post
    Actually I don't think you could use an 8130 on T-Mobile........the 8130 is a CDMA BB but T-Mobile isn't a CDMA network is it?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    That is correct, T-Mobile is not CDMA so it will not work. T-Mobile is GSM, completely different.

  7. #7
    Moridar's Avatar
    Moridar no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    302686bc
    Posts
    440
    A CDMA device will not work on a GSM network.
    Gave up on Rogers! Went to Telus!

  8. #8
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    That is correct, T-Mobile is not CDMA so it will not work. T-Mobile is GSM, completely different.
    yea its like mixing oil and water. its just not happening

  9. #9
    AC INKA's Avatar
    AC INKA no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2447B685
    Posts
    77
    I Concur!

  10. #10
    shmengie's Avatar
    shmengie no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    519
    now, if you wanted to get an unlocked 8120 (att), that should work. no gps, though. but, you get wifi (i think that's right).
    2 is not equal to 3, not even for large values of 2.
    - Grabel's Law

  11. #11
    Don LuiG's Avatar
    Don LuiG no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    649
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~any unlocked phone that uses gsm or sim cards should work under tmobile i have the 8310 gps enabled from cingular and used w my tmobile account

  12. #12
    kurt1431's Avatar
    kurt1431 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    4
    Thanks for all your responses.

    I'm a BB Junkie. I can't see switching to another brand in the near future.

    Is there any other model that T-mobile offers that has both GPS and a decent Camera?

  13. #13
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    the curve?

  14. #14
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    Quote Originally Posted by Virex View Post
    the curve?
    The Tmobile Curve (8320) does not have GPS. Currently, Tmobile does not carry a Blackberry device with GPS and a camera.

    Your best bet is to get a GPS puck for your pearl.

  15. #15
    Virex's Avatar
    Virex no está en línea Banned for Content theft
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    CUSHION
    Posts
    723
    yea but the puck is extra equipment to maintain, its better when its an all-in-one package

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •