Results 1 to 12 of 12

Hey everybody, I'm new to the blackberry scene as well as pinstack. Everytime i go ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    mattk's Avatar
    mattk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2

    Camera won't work!!

    Advertisement



    Hey everybody, I'm new to the blackberry scene as well as pinstack. Everytime i go to use my camera the phone says that i have a application open and i need to shut it down before using camera. I have no idea what to do, if anybody has any idea what to do i would greatly appreciate the help, thanks.

  2. #2
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Does it say which application? What's the exact dialog message that you receive? Maybe double-check that you aren't low on memory. Options, Status - File Free gives you the bytes.
    If you're taking pictures and saving them to device memory, rather than a media card, you'll fill up your device memory pretty quick (which isn't good - the device will run sluggish if the device memory fills up).

  3. #3
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Hey Matt! Welcome to PinStack!

    What device do you have? It would be helpful to update your profile with your current information!

    Anyway, if you press and hold the Alt button, then press the Esc button (to the right of the trackball) and keep pressing the Esc button while holding the Alt key it will show you what applications you have running that might be causing the error message.

    Let us know if you have any more questions!

    Roger

  4. #4
    mattk's Avatar
    mattk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    2
    Thanks for the quick responses!! I have a 8120 blackberry pearl. The exact dialouge message is as follows: Could not start camera close other applications and try opening the camera again. It could be that i do not have a memeory card i just ordered one today but i have not saved or even been able to take one picture yet, so again thanks for the quick i will try the suggestions and let you guys know.

  5. #5
    freakinprince's Avatar
    freakinprince no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    37
    i would ask you to list the running apps that rogro has tell you how to look thru

    list all the apps that are running in the background and maybe one of them has to be shutdown so you can use it

    cheers

  6. #6
    railed80's Avatar
    railed80 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1
    Hey I had the same prob with my 8100 pearl. After checking the apps that were running and closing them one at a time, I got it to work. Thanks for the help

  7. #7
    mitchsurp's Avatar
    mitchsurp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    246F0115
    Posts
    48
    Don't leave apps open.

  8. #8
    kevwarn's Avatar
    kevwarn no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    17
    i have the same problem with my 8120 and I dont know how to check to see if applications are open, but i have done a soft reset and a hard reset and my camera still gives me that message please help if you know any solutions

  9. #9
    kevwarn's Avatar
    kevwarn no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    17
    I have tried the close with alt and esc and the appli. just keep reperting over and over

  10. #10
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    I would recommend doing a wipe and if it still doesn't allow you to use the camera which is more than likely what will happen you will need to reload the OS on that particular phone.

  11. #11
    kevwarn's Avatar
    kevwarn no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    17
    I have reloaded the hold os and still have that message 4.3.0.72

  12. #12
    BES Noob's Avatar
    BES Noob no está en línea BES Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    just ask
    Posts
    3,695
    Did you use the JL Commander to wipe the phone first before reloading OS?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •