Results 1 to 13 of 13

When I click my browser, it either loads pages really slow or not at all. ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Gmason's Avatar
    Gmason no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22

    Browser only works through Media Net?

    Advertisement



    When I click my browser, it either loads pages really slow or not at all. However, if I open up Media Net and then go through the menu and use the browser through media net, it works great. Has anyone had this problem?

  2. #2
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    Do you have a data plan???

  3. #3
    Gmason's Avatar
    Gmason no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    Yes. The browser only loads the pages about half the time. Media net always loads them though. Also Im running os 4.2.1.96

  4. #4
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    Well...the thing is that the MediaNet is a link to the web, kinda like Pinstack Launcher, or a link that was emailed to you via email or whatever!!

    I was having this problem yesterday (not using media net, but just trying to load the web browser), and I did a battery pull and it worked, try that

  5. #5
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    I feel weird constantly recommending a battery pull for every problem......but it works for me EVERYTIME!!!


    but you Gotta do what you gotta do to get what you need to get done

  6. #6
    Gmason's Avatar
    Gmason no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    it has been happening off and on for a couple weeks now. I always try a battery pull as well and it seems to fix the problem for a day or so and then the browser craps out on me again. I dont mind using media net as my bowser but would be much happier if my BB worked like its supposed to. Any opinions on the opera mini browser vs. the BB browser? thanks for your input!

  7. #7
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~uh...I had OperaMini for a few days, but I didn't like it too much.....it was a little hard to navigate the sites, I like the stock BB browser better...just personal preference! If you constantly have that issue With ur browser, I'd contact my service provider

  8. #8
    Gmason's Avatar
    Gmason no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    Thanks B. I though at first it was my BB service but I always have full bars and am on the EDGE network so i think it is a browser problem.

  9. #9
    li2327's Avatar
    li2327 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    PIN/ID
    30D2E555
    Posts
    1,502

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    Have you checked your browser settings to make sure you have the BB browser set as your default browser. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    monica.simons's Avatar
    monica.simons no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME
    Posts
    2,396

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I'm guessing your with att? The same thing has been happening to me for the past few days... Along with much worse. Don't even get me started! Its working for now but who knows for how long..

  11. #11
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~tou can check the settings, but if you haven't installed any other browser apps, I don't see why you'd have to do that....but its definitely worth a shot! If not, I'd contact my service provider and explain to them the issues you are having

  12. #12
    Gmason's Avatar
    Gmason no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    22

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    Yes Im with ATT. I checked the browser settings and my default browser is set to Internet browser and I havent loaded any 3rd party browser apps. Its working great today so hopefully it lasts. If it happens again Ill call custoemr support.

  13. #13
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397

    Re: Browser only works through Media Net?

    Good luck Gmason

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •