Results 1 to 14 of 14

While I am still trying to get this damn thing to work as a modem ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    phuz's Avatar
    phuz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    23

    Blackberry Pearl as Modem

    Advertisement



    While I am still trying to get this damn thing to work as a modem and connect properly, I have a question.

    I do not have a data plan or anything like that under my current contract.

    If I use the modem to use Cingular / AT&T's dialup connection by dialing *99# will I be charged against my minutes or actual data usage?

    Second, if I connect to my own ISP, will I be charged data usage or just minutes?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    I'm pretty sure that AT&T blocks this feature because they charge for it. I'm T-Mobile and they don't but, either way, you're going to incur data charges without a data plan. I'd call your provider and check with them to be sure. They should also be able to walk you through the process of connecting. There are aids on PS:

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com..._internet.html

    but, as I said, I think your cannot connect with AT&T without getting the feature from them.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    phuz's Avatar
    phuz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    23
    From what I have been reading thus far, it looks as if I will incur data charges by using their proprietary *99# connection, but I guess at this point I am more interested in getting this phone to work with my existing ISP. Our company keeps a dialup account active in case we are ever in a situation without ethernet, so I would like to be able to take advantage of it...and have it bill against my minutes, not data usage....and since connecting to my ISP would appear like a regular phone call since I am dialing a physical number, it should do that.

    But it dials, and you can hear the modem tones through the phone, but it just times out after 60 seconds.

  4. #4
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Sorry. I assumed that you were AT&T since you were asking about AT&T. You might update your profile with at least your carrier and device and the next person will know your info rather than assume like I did. Thanks
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  5. #5
    phuz's Avatar
    phuz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    23
    You assumed correct. I am with AT&T.

  6. #6
    JCG3's Avatar
    JCG3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    306
    i guess you have created a virtual modem so i would just find out what the number the business you work for uses and enter that in place of the *99#. try that and see what happens. i think the *99# is the number or code to connect to the EDGE (107kbs for me any way) part of the data service where just dialing a number should put you through GSM (56kbs or less i would assume) part of the phone. thats my best...

    hope this helps

    PS- safer bet is to just get a Data plan its worth it if your wanting to do this so much. i have it and i use it mostly for emails.... its a good idea to use all the features of the BB or why did you get one? you know what i mean?

  7. #7
    phuz's Avatar
    phuz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by JCG3 View Post
    i guess you have created a virtual modem so i would just find out what the number the business you work for uses and enter that in place of the *99#. try that and see what happens. i think the *99# is the number or code to connect to the EDGE (107kbs for me any way) part of the data service where just dialing a number should put you through GSM (56kbs or less i would assume) part of the phone. thats my best...

    hope this helps

    PS- safer bet is to just get a Data plan its worth it if your wanting to do this so much. i have it and i use it mostly for emails.... its a good idea to use all the features of the BB or why did you get one? you know what i mean?
    I did try this, and it just hangs until it times out after 60 seconds. I use the blackberry for everything except the data plan. I unlocked the MMS and Media net so I can use them if I really want. I am not on the road enough to justify a $30/month data plan but would like the option of being able to use my phone as a modem to dial into my ISP. Lots of other phones use it, so I'm not exactly sure why I wouldn't be able to with the blackberry.

  8. #8
    JCG3's Avatar
    JCG3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    306
    all providers have BB tech support. try them and see if they can help you. its free that way two. just as a heads up T-Mo has the data for 20 unlimited and you bring your phone with you if you switch... just fyi

  9. #9
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    phux,

    I actually dont think you can do what you want but keep us posted. Did you set up the proper initialization string on your desktop in the advanced modem properties? Also is Desktop Manager running when you try to connect (should be)?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #10
    phuz's Avatar
    phuz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by GaryF View Post
    phux,

    I actually dont think you can do what you want but keep us posted. Did you set up the proper initialization string on your desktop in the advanced modem properties? Also is Desktop Manager running when you try to connect (should be)?
    I don't know what initialization string I would use for this. The only ones I have seen are those that are used for the service provider internet connections, not standard dialup ISPs.

    Yes, desktop manager HAS to be running, otherwise windows does not recognize the phone as a modem.

    Quote Originally Posted by JCG3 View Post
    all providers have BB tech support. try them and see if they can help you. its free that way two. just as a heads up T-Mo has the data for 20 unlimited and you bring your phone with you if you switch... just fyi
    My company phone plan is through AT&T.

  11. #11
    JCG3's Avatar
    JCG3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    306
    and they didnt give you data?!?!?! what kind of company is this? haha

  12. #12
    phuz's Avatar
    phuz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by JCG3 View Post
    and they didnt give you data?!?!?! what kind of company is this? haha
    lol....If I was part of IT or a director, I would have data, but I'm just an engineer

  13. #13
    JCG3's Avatar
    JCG3 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask
    Posts
    306
    dump their cheap @$$.... haha... well as i told my uncle who also doesn't have have similar features "pay for them they are worth it in the long run!"

  14. #14
    phuz's Avatar
    phuz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by JCG3 View Post
    dump their cheap @$$.... haha... well as i told my uncle who also doesn't have have similar features "pay for them they are worth it in the long run!"
    $30 / month for a service that I won't use all that often.

    I can't believe more people haven't inquired about this.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •