Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hello people, this is my first post so hope it is correct. Anyone know if ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    knockonwood's Avatar
    knockonwood no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7

    Question BlackBerry Pearl 8110 GPS...Maps

    Advertisement



    Hello people, this is my first post so hope it is correct. Anyone know if a guy can down load maps on to a 8110 and view maps without using the GPS part of the phone. Any help would be helpful......Thanks KNOCKONWOOD

  2. #2
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    knock welcome to the stacks!!!

    get google maps!

    I think it's m.google.com on your phone
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  3. #3
    knockonwood's Avatar
    knockonwood no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    I have BlackBerry Maps are the two different?

  4. #4
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    I like google personally

    plus (if you have a peal you'll like this)
    it takes up a little more then half the space of BB maps.


    but yes it will work off of the cell towers around you
    p.s. fill out your info it will help people help you.

    and again WELCOME to the stacks!!!
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  5. #5
    knockonwood's Avatar
    knockonwood no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    7
    Ya you bet ...and thanks

  6. #6
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    anytime. you need but to ask!
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


  7. #7
    acuratalk's Avatar
    acuratalk no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    18
    do you need a data package to use google maps?

  8. #8
    luciferseamus's Avatar
    luciferseamus no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    1,930
    yes you do I believe you will need data for BB maps as well
    "If you ever lose your keys in a river of molten lava, let 'em go, cus' man, they're gone!!"-Jack Handey


Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •