Results 1 to 11 of 11

I just got the pearl today and i was wondering how to be able to ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    kooliokev01's Avatar
    kooliokev01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2

    Thumbs up Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    Advertisement



    I just got the pearl today and i was wondering how to be able to us it as a modem for my laptop. Conect to my laptop and get on the internet through the pearl. I am running windows vista home preuim. Can anyone walk me through how to do this.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    There's a thread at the top of this forum for it.

    EDIT: not exactly for vista but it should point you in a good direction.

  3. #3
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    you may run into issues with vista...
    check RIM's site for an update that will allow you to use desktop manager with Vista

  4. #4
    peterbabiy's Avatar
    peterbabiy no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DE41AA
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    Also do a little search on this forum with keywords like "Modem"
    The reason I say its a good idea to make a little research is cause I know alot of ppl asked this before and there are lots of topics covering this subject.

    Let us know how it goes

  5. #5
    kooliokev01's Avatar
    kooliokev01 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    2

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    still not understanding how to do it, i am going to call blackberry tomorrow and ask them to help and if they don't, then i will get back on here. THe problem is i need someone to tell me how to do it. It is harder for me to read and do it. But thanks to everyone for trying

  6. #6
    peterbabiy's Avatar
    peterbabiy no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23DE41AA
    Posts
    1,926

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    Ok if none of the thread about it explain it, sure give em a call and let us know how it goes. If u need more help, just come back

  7. #7
    jdellasala's Avatar
    jdellasala no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    1,573

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    HOWTO: BlackBerry As Modem For Laptop

    Be forewarned that you WILL incur (high) extra charges above your standard BlackBerry Data plan for this service!
    .
    JerryD

  8. #8
    david18's Avatar
    david18 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    3

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    you may run into issues with vista...
    check RIM's site for an update that will allow you to use desktop manager with Vista
    Do you have a link to that download? I can't find it. And Cingular and RIM both told me, on their tech support lines, that Vista is not supported by RIM.

  9. #9
    SonikAMD's Avatar
    SonikAMD no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23e44a00
    Posts
    164

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    This should be what your looking for.
    BlackBerry Desktop Software v4.2 Service Pack 1
    Last edited by SonikAMD; 04-01-2007 at 07:34 PM.

  10. #10
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    I would suggest waiting until it is supported then, because then you would be able to get more help with setting it up.


  11. #11
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: Blackberry 8100 (pearl) Question

    I just saw on BB's website they say 4.2 SP1 supports Vista, but it does not run on my Vista Home Premium (but then again it is running in Parallels on my Macbook so that might be part of the problem, even though XP works perfect).
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •