Results 1 to 11 of 11

Hi, I want to install Arabic in Pearl 8100, is that possible? and if anybody ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    nellyfang's Avatar
    nellyfang no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    22

    Blackberry 8100 Arabic

    Advertisement



    Hi,
    I want to install Arabic in Pearl 8100, is that possible? and if anybody have the OS?

    Thanks in advance.

  2. #2
    RonnyN's Avatar
    RonnyN no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    11
    Yes. You need to find the multilanguage OS install.

  3. #3
    nellyfang's Avatar
    nellyfang no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by RonnyN View Post
    Yes. You need to find the multilanguage OS install.
    Ronny,
    Have you tried that? I downloaded mutilan. version, tried to load the OS,but not successful. I couldn't find Arabic in the Language.

    How did you do? Thanks

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    nelly,

    First, what OS do you currently have on your device? Options>About, 3rd line down. If you can't find a multilanguage OS from your carrier, you can find 4.5.0.110 multilanguage here, on the AT&T website.

    When you say you tried to load the OS but were not successful, please let us know which steps you followed. There are detailed instructions in a thread you can find in the Frequently Asked Questions link in my signature.

    Please post back with your answers and we'll do our best to help you here!

    Cheers,
    Roger

  5. #5
    nellyfang's Avatar
    nellyfang no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    nelly,

    First, what OS do you currently have on your device? Options>About, 3rd line down. If you can't find a multilanguage OS from your carrier, you can find 4.5.0.110 multilanguage here, on the AT&T website.

    When you say you tried to load the OS but were not successful, please let us know which steps you followed. There are detailed instructions in a thread you can find in the Frequently Asked Questions link in my signature.

    Please post back with your answers and we'll do our best to help you here!

    Cheers,
    Roger
    Hi, Roger,
    Thanks for your information.

    The current OS is 4.5.0.55. I have download restriction by RIM,could you pls help me to download? Then upload to a website and send me the link. Thanks so much!
    Someone told me to find Arabic country/service provider OS on RIM website, I found that but still download limitation. (I am from China). Could you mind giving me a favor?

    I loaded the OS successfully, I selected Arabic when load the os. But I couldn't find Arabic in the Language after finished . So I said failed. It's 4.2 version.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Nelly, I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean by download restriction/limitation. And I'm sorry but I also cannot upload an OS to a different website and send you a link.

    Do you have Desktop Manager on your PC? If so, you may be able to install the Arabic language that way. It sounds like you have the right OS on your PC, but the Arabic language was not checked in the list of applications when you installed the 4.5 OS. Does that make sense?

  7. #7
    nellyfang's Avatar
    nellyfang no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    Nelly, I'm afraid I don't understand what you mean by download restriction/limitation. And I'm sorry but I also cannot upload an OS to a different website and send you a link.

    Do you have Desktop Manager on your PC? If so, you may be able to install the Arabic language that way. It sounds like you have the right OS on your PC, but the Arabic language was not checked in the list of applications when you installed the 4.5 OS. Does that make sense?
    I selected the device software 8100, click "Next", then I need to fill in a form, after I finished the form and submit , the notification showed up
    "We're Sorry...
    We apologize but your IP comes from a country which does not permit downloading of our software. For further information or assistance, please contact ..."

    Yes, I have DM on my PC. Yes, Arabic language was not in the check list after the os installed. (The OS I used is 4.2 with Arabic language option. )

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    I see what you're saying now about the restriction. Can you find anything on http://cn.blackberry.com? I can't read Chinese so am not sure how to navigate the site.

  9. #9
    nellyfang's Avatar
    nellyfang no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    22
    Quote Originally Posted by RoGro View Post
    I see what you're saying now about the restriction. Can you find anything on http://cn.blackberry.com? I can't read Chinese so am not sure how to navigate the site.
    Hi, thanks for your help.

    No OS on chinese blackberry website.

    The guy from another forum told me to download OS from Arabian country/service provider (such as Mobily Saudi Arabia, MTC Touch, STC Saudi Arabia...), but still I can't download them from BB website as my IP address is restricted.
    Can you do me a favor about it? Thanks in advance.

  10. #10
    nellyfang's Avatar
    nellyfang no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    Posts
    22
    you can find Middle East part from this link http://na.blackberry.com/eng/support...load_sites.jsp

  11. #11
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    nelly,

    Have you tried the Hong Kong carriers download sites? I have been able to download operating systems while in China, but have also had the issue you describe. I think it depends on which carrier site you are trying to download from.

    A complete list of OS sites by carrier can be found linked in my blog (below)
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •