Results 1 to 7 of 7

Can anyone confirm that a 8130 will support Sprint TV when the blackberry is part ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    bjk.qaz's Avatar
    bjk.qaz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15

    BIS or BES to use Sprint TV on 8130??

    Advertisement



    Can anyone confirm that a 8130 will support Sprint TV when the blackberry is part of a corporate BES server? Or is that only a feature of BIS? And if it is just BIS, why?

    Thanks!

  2. #2
    Kilted Bradley's Avatar
    Kilted Bradley no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    378

    Re: BIS or BES to use Sprint TV on 8130??

    I'm sure, like anything else, this will all depend on that IT policy for your company.

  3. #3
    bjk.qaz's Avatar
    bjk.qaz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15

    Re: BIS or BES to use Sprint TV on 8130??

    Since I am the BES admin... I suppose I can fix that

    From what I've been told, it would only be supported by BIS data plans and NOT BES data plans... it just doesn't make sense as a Sprint data plan should allow access to all data features. But maybe not.

  4. #4
    andrewd's Avatar
    andrewd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    PIN/ID
    24F779B
    Posts
    46

    Re: BIS or BES to use Sprint TV on 8130??

    hummm...
    Defeat is not the worst of failures. Not to have tried is the true failure.

  5. #5
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

    Re: BIS or BES to use Sprint TV on 8130??

    You simply cannot use the $30 Blackberry Power Vision Plan, any other plan supports BES.

  6. #6
    bjk.qaz's Avatar
    bjk.qaz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15

    Re: BIS or BES to use Sprint TV on 8130??

    Well... I did it and picked up the 8130 (a thing of beauty)...

    SprintTV works fine with the default (free, like NFL Networ) channels but when I try to subscribe (for 7.95/mth) to premium channels it bombs out. The first time it told me to change my profile on line to add new content (which I cannot find). Now it just simply tells me that adding those channels is just not allowed on my device. I talked to support this morning, they have no idea.

    Oh, BTW, I do have the "Unlimited Power Vision/Blackberry Pack" 39.99/mth.

    I think Sprint needs to work out the kinks.

    BTW2, I downloaded the 7130 Telenav client, it works fine.

  7. #7
    bjk.qaz's Avatar
    bjk.qaz no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    15

    Re: BIS or BES to use Sprint TV on 8130??

    Well... talked to Sprint Blackberry support.

    Sprint TV will NOT work with corporate liable accounts. It will only work with Consumer accounts.

    Bummer.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •