Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 41 of 41

Well, I know if I put something in other than a US zip code into ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #31
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307

    Advertisement



    Well, I know if I put something in other than a US zip code into Location ID within the profile, it gives me an error (but a different one than you're posting).
    What values did you input other than Location ID and Description?
    Also, might be a good idea to d/l that one that I posted the url for.

  2. #32
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    Only my zip code and location name. I left everything else as is.

  3. #33
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Hmm...any special characters in location name? (maybe it's treating one of them as an escape character and that's screwing it up?)

    Did you try grabbing that other version of the app?

  4. #34
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    No special characters. Just labeled the location as "Home". Looking for the other version now.

  5. #35
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    Just tried the download version. No difference.

  6. #36
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Do you have a browser other than those shipped as your default browser? (eg. Opera) The fact that it's saying invalid url is making me think it's a browsing issue.

  7. #37
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    I have Opera Mini installed as well as Medianet and the Blackberry browser. The Blackberry browser seems to be the default browser.

  8. #38
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    What's Medianet? Switch your default browser to the Internet Browser (if you have it). Make sure javascript is enabled.

  9. #39
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    Yes, that's already done.

  10. #40
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    Fixed it! I did a little poking around on the AT&T website support area, and tried the settings meant for another model phone.

    The correct setting is APN: wap.cingular (lowercase), other settings left blank.

  11. #41
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Good to hear (but surprising that you didn't get the same error when all you needed was the APN)...odd.

    Cheers!

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •