Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 41

That is just the push weather then, right? (doesn't actually list it under installed applications ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307

    Advertisement



    That is just the push weather then, right? (doesn't actually list it under installed applications on the device, does it?)

  2. #17
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    Wrong. It's listed as BBWeather.

  3. #18
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    I'm thinking you're talking about the open source app (of that name) - I've never seen the app in any of the HH versions I've seen.

  4. #19
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    I didn't download it separately. It came with the OS Package.

  5. #20
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Really? Which version of OS do you think it came with? (it's an open source app - something that the folks at RIM don't tend to do).

  6. #21
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    It came with my install of 8100EastAsia_PBr4.5.0_rel108_PL2.7.0.78_A4.5.0.81_ Voda_Australia.

  7. #22
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    When you go into the settings for the app (under Options, Advanced Options, Applications, then BB Weather) what does it list under Vendor?

    Seriously, this didn't ship with the Berry. (amongst other things, you would have a Help, About menu in the app if it did).

  8. #23
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    It says: Chris Miles (modifications by Josh Harris).

  9. #24
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Yep, as does mine (which says it's ver 0.77), which I googled and OTA'd off of another site. This didn't come as part of the software from RIM (they have an aversion to open source software).

    Now, back to the topic at hand. Me, on Rogers, this works with no modifications. Didn't even need to click the box to disable the mds proxy.

    Here's where I downloaded this one from:

    http://bbrtm.org/bbweather/
    Last edited by Ridicule; 10-04-2008 at 06:02 PM.

  10. #25
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    Still can't find the proper setting to get it to work on AT&T/Cingular.

  11. #26
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Maybe it requires an APN to be configured - did you try filling the APN settings in under your TCP settings?

    Also, if I check the "Disable MDS Proxy" option, I recreate your tunnel error.
    Last edited by Ridicule; 10-04-2008 at 06:20 PM.

  12. #27
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Yep, if I use the "Disable MDS Proxy" option and configure the APN settings, then the application still works (no errors).

  13. #28
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    I also have disable MDS Proxy checked. And for the APN setting blackberry.net is the only one that doesn't give me the Tunnel error, although I get a DNS error. Before the upgrade, I think I was using wap.voicestream.com, but that doesn't seem to work any more.

  14. #29
    Ridicule's Avatar
    Ridicule no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    307
    Have you tried using it without disabling the MDS proxy? Putting the blackberry apn in there really doesn't buy you anything (you use the blackberry apn anyways). Just took a quick look and couldn't find an authoritative answer on what AT&T's APN is (that voicestream apn is the one that T-Mobile uses).

  15. #30
    GeneralMayhem's Avatar
    GeneralMayhem no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    80
    Yes. With the option unchecked, I get the error message "Invalid url parameter".

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •