Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 24

Hey All, Just a quick one... in Sydney Australia with Vodafone and I dont have ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    kayman's Avatar
    kayman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Question BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    Advertisement



    Hey All,

    Just a quick one... in Sydney Australia with Vodafone and I dont have the Blackberry Browser, only the Vodafone Live browser which I believe is WAP, hence I cant access sites like mobile.blackberry.com etc.

    I've been speaking with vodafone for what seems like years and they keep telling me it should arrive on my phone shortly but never does, they are now starting to say the pearls dont have them which I know is crap. So I just want to know should I actually have the BB Browser or is that for BES use only?

    Thanks
    K

  2. #2
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    there was some other talk about this in the past few days (saw it in another thread). another stacker mentioned to keep on with vodafone and MAKE SURE you are speaking to actual bb support to send your service books, not just customer service.

  3. #3
    COJO 24's Avatar
    COJO 24 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E89BE8
    Posts
    724

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    Well I am using the BIS data plan and I have the bb browser so I know its possible for you to have it. When I first activated my account it took a few hours for the browser to show up so if you've waited for alot longer than that I'm not sure what the problem is. All I can recommend that you do is, if you can go to Options>Advanced>Host Routing Table and then click menu and click Register Now. After that you should recieve a message saying that your registation has been successful or something like that and possibly your browser could be there. So tell me if this works and if it doesn't then I'll try to help you out some more.

    Hope this helped,
    COJO 24

  4. #4
    COJO 24's Avatar
    COJO 24 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E89BE8
    Posts
    724

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    This should re-send your service books and in turn place a browser icon on the menu.

    COJO 24

  5. #5
    kayman's Avatar
    kayman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    Thanks for the quick replies ... COJO you in AUS and with Voda?

    Thats one of the first things they told me to try (register) I get the registration successfull email, they even got me to delete all my service books and send it again from http://www.mobileemail.vodafone.com.au/ Ive done this so many times, last time was 2 days ago and still nothing. (and no I havent hidden it) I only have the VODAFONE LIVE browser with their logo as the icon.

    On a side note dont know if its related or not Opera mini cannot find a internet connection... GGGGRRRRR! does that work for you?

    Thanks again for your help.

  6. #6
    COJO 24's Avatar
    COJO 24 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E89BE8
    Posts
    724

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    I'm not in Australia but I had this same problem for a while and I did what I told you to do and it worked for me. I'm not sure if it has something to with you being in Australia but I can't think of anything else that you can do.

    Sorry I can't help but hopefully someone comes along that can,
    COJO 24

  7. #7
    kayman's Avatar
    kayman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    Thanks for trying, Lets hope someone here can help or Vodafone comes to the rescue

    I managed to get Opera working, I had to enter the APN settings for vodafone (vfinternet.au) under options> advanced options> TCP

  8. #8
    COJO 24's Avatar
    COJO 24 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E89BE8
    Posts
    724

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    Well that's good but you still need your bb browser to download some over the air things so hopefully someone will come along and help you out.

    Good luck,
    COJO 24

  9. #9
    niccas's Avatar
    niccas no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    1

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    Hi, I am with Vodafone AU (in Melb) and having the same problem - Vodafone BB support asked me to use the Desktop software to load the BB Browser software on the device. I went through and reloaded the software, I can confirm that I have Browser 4.2 listed under Settings / Advanced / Applications but I can only get to the VF Live browser and not the BB browser. Will be back on the phone to them tomorrow but if anyone has any other ideas please shout :-)

  10. #10
    HITMONEY's Avatar
    HITMONEY no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    24A06965
    Posts
    71

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    I don't know if this matters for you or not, but I just went thru this with Cingular in the States and after calling support and going thru that nightmare they said they activated the BB browser and that it should show up on my phone but I had to do a battery pull before it showed up.

    I hope you get it resolved soon.

  11. #11
    nikla's Avatar
    nikla no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    33

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    i'm italian and i have the same problem with tim carrier...there is no way to download BB browser?

  12. #12
    Szadzik's Avatar
    Szadzik no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E23EA8
    Posts
    80

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    Everyone having problems with the BB browser not present after registering with a network.

    I had the same problem with voda in the UK.

    I called customer support 3 times and it did not help, they simply had no idea what I'm talking about.

    At las t I was put through to the actual BB specialists and at once they sent me the service books.


    You HAVE TO talk to BB support, not just any person from the helpline.
    Phone Tales:
    OT MaxDB, CD1, CD5, J5, GD96, ME45, T68i, X6, CX65, A925, E398, MPx200, X6-2, OT715, D600E, W810, M600i BB Pear + Axim x51v

  13. #13
    eldog's Avatar
    eldog no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    26

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    Called cingy earlier this morning and got mine turned on, it only took about 5 min to do....

  14. #14
    kayman's Avatar
    kayman no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    58

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    well here’s a update of my semi nightmare ...

    after what seems like a thousand calls I’ve got no where ... last update is Vodafone au rebrands the blackberry browser to the Vodafone live one (if you do the switch applications it actually shows browser and had the BB browser icon)

    However it is customised and there lies the fault, the bb specialist I was speaking to has escalated it to high level support and it has now gone back to RIM who customised the software for Vodafone and they are working out why the mobile.blackberry site won’t work.

    So basically what they are saying is that it is the blackberry browser just customised ... and there is a fault in that which rim is going to fix ... don’t know if that’s just a way to get off their back or the truth.

  15. #15
    littlemojo's Avatar
    littlemojo no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    2509fd64
    Posts
    650

    Re: BB Browser on Pearl when on BIS?

    i see your problem i had this a while back and i am on vodafone.
    i started a threed some time ago showing what i had sent in the email to them after that it was fixed.
    this is what worked best for me.
    foget calling there support as they have no idea what your on about.
    but if you go to the vodafone wesite and there a bit in there saying email customer service click on that and type you problem in there.
    say that you know people on vodafone who have both browsers vodafone live/bb browser. tell them you know there are 2 types of broswers one is called mds browser which is for bes users and the other is called bb internet browser which is for bis users.
    tell them your trying to go to mobile.blackberry.com on the vodafone browser and tell them what comes up.
    also say how you have contaced vodafone customer service by phone and they where no help at all. in regurads of service books they send its normally the email service books they send.
    also say that you know vodafone dont supply the bb browser by default. and tell them users on this website (pinstack) have said you can get both browser (like i do).
    and this may sort your problem out.
    have a look at my old post http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...s_at_last.html

    and look at the reply i got from vodafone and use some of that info in your email.
    let me know if this helps?
    Death is only the beginning

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •