Results 1 to 11 of 11

I apologize if this topic has come up before, but it seems I can't find ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    braujame's Avatar
    braujame no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4

    Post AT&T Internet Support

    Advertisement



    I apologize if this topic has come up before, but it seems I can't find the forum. Anyways, I recently upgraded my Pantech Duo to a Blackberry Pearl 8100 and I find I do not have the internet icon on my Blackberry. Also, I can not send Multimedia messages. I have read some places it is due to my 3G blue AT&T sim card. Can anyone confirm this or give me a solution to access the internet?

  2. #2
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121
    Do you have a blackberry data plan?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  3. #3
    Thanatos504's Avatar
    Thanatos504 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    33
    Do you pay for the data plan?

  4. #4
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121
    The tjhing is in order to use the data on a bb, you have to have a bb specific data plan, then send the service books to your device...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    Thanatos504's Avatar
    Thanatos504 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    33
    Absolutely correct, if you look at the top of your home screeb and it says "No Data Connection," then you don't have a data plan. The BB will automatically remove the browser icon. If you do have a data plan, resend your service books (easiest way is to log on to your carrier's website). Also, go to options>mobile network, and turn on Data Services.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121
    And to add a data plan just call att, and tell them you need bb bis data plan, or if you have an enterprise server ask for the bes plan. But the bes plan is like 15 or 20 $ more... Anyways hope that helps! ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    braujame's Avatar
    braujame no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4
    sometimes it says 'data connection refused' but after i turn it off and then on again it says 'att'... let me make sure i have a blackberry data plan, i know i had one for my pantech but probably not a blackberry plan.

  8. #8
    chatster18's Avatar
    chatster18 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    ASK
    Posts
    1,121
    Ya they are different. If you log online you can check, and if you don't have the data plan you can add it, but only the bis plan (non corprate) you will have to call in and ask for bes...

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    braujame's Avatar
    braujame no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4
    do you know if its the 'Blackberry Personal Add on' feature that will give me the blackberry data plan? can i then remove my 'pda' data plan?

  10. #10
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436
    yes the blackberry data plan will automatically kick off your pda personal one you had on their before. if u pm me ur info I could do that for yous ince i'm at work
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  11. #11
    braujame's Avatar
    braujame no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    4
    Thank you all for your help. The issue has been resolved!
    Last edited by braujame; 03-09-2008 at 05:50 PM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •