Results 1 to 8 of 8

I have searched your forum and tried to find how to change the apn on ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    baboo's Avatar
    baboo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    apn settings

    Advertisement



    I have searched your forum and tried to find how to change the apn on my pearl 8130. To no avail.

    Here is what I am trying to do. I installed operamini but when I try to connect to internet I get message can not connect. I researched blackberry's site and this one. They both say the same thing: go to options>Advanced options>TCP.

    But there is no TCP option in the menus. I am on verizon and have a data plan so I am not sure what the problem is. Also, the reason for my wanting to use opera is that when going to a website I get a 503 error message. I think that is because the website is not wap?? Won't opera fix this? If I get it to work :-)


    hopefully, someone has the answer. All help is greatly appreciated.

    thanks

  2. #2
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: apn settings

    first, fill out your profile with device/carrier details
    next, do you have a BlackBerry data plan?
    ~A BlackBerry without a data plan is just a berry without the crack.~
    Links to common questions.

  3. #3
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: apn settings

    I have a 8100 and have this option, so should you.

    If not you can try to reload the OS.

    make sure the OS has: net_rim_tcp_options.cod

    At my computer, its located at:
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Shared\Loader Files\8100-v4.2.1.108_P2.3.0.85\Java\

  4. #4
    baboo's Avatar
    baboo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    Re: apn settings

    cliffr39: Pearl 8130/verizon; Yes I have data plan.

    Sci-Tek: I use linux so I have not tried to use their tools manager cd. Not sure if I can do it from linux but will try. I definitely do not have that option on my menu.

    thanks for the replies.

  5. #5
    Sci-Tek's Avatar
    Sci-Tek no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    849

    Re: apn settings

    I'm guessing you can't use it on linux, wine maybe?

    Dualboot XP or something? only need a comp with USB.

  6. #6
    boomboom's Avatar
    boomboom no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    retired
    Posts
    486

    Re: apn settings


  7. #7
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: apn settings

    baboo...

    Please confirm that you looked under
    OPTIONS <select>
    ADVANCED OPTIONS <select>
    At the very bottom of the list I have TCP. If you do not can you take a screen shot of your Advanced Options List?

    When selected you should see
    APN:
    Username for APN:
    Password for APN:
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  8. #8
    baboo's Avatar
    baboo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    3

    Re: apn settings

    Sci-Tek: thanks for the reply. I will use wife's xp computer and install tools.

    boomboom: thanks for the link! Its really great. Has some great links. thanks again.

    GaryF: I am a computer scientist and develop complex networking solutions. When I say there is no TCP option, I can read the menu :-).. Not being hard here, just letting you get to know me :-).

    options>Advanced Options

    Applications
    Browser
    Browser push
    Default Services
    Enterprise Activation
    GPS
    Host Routing Table
    Maps
    Service Book

    That's it!

    On another note: I wanted to download ring tones. I like to use Carmen for my wife's profile ;-). There is no download ring tone option under Media.

    So I am not sure what is going on. Maybe I need to go back to Verizon. I want to thank everyone for taking the time to reply. And if anyone with this new post has a solution or wants me to try something, let me know.

    thanks

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •