Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 31 to 45 of 46

kyleresq, is your phone locked? Mine only displays that when my phone is locked, when ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #31
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491

    Advertisement



    kyleresq, is your phone locked? Mine only displays that when my phone is locked, when it is unlocked I get the message preview. You can change that setting if you want to under options.

  2. #32
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    ^^ yes, and considering your experience with beta's, i'd steer clear of that one

    wait for official

  3. #33
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by kyleresq View Post
    Rumors are all around that .174 in beta version is floating around...
    Downloading that right now and update my 8220. Lets see what happens
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  4. #34
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382
    i'm dl'ing it right now as well
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

  5. #35
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382
    i can't get the dm to recognize this one

    i'm on .155
    using dm 4.6
    and already deleted vendor.xml

    hmmmmmmm..........................
    any ideas?

    i'm gonna restart my computer and see if that does it.
    also i have already uninstalled all previous versions
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

  6. #36
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    installed, deleted vendor.xml....nothing
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  7. #37
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382
    i'm installing now the restart worked
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

  8. #38
    ej's Avatar
    ej
    ej no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    280A5A37
    Posts
    382
    Quote Originally Posted by mac14x View Post
    installed, deleted vendor.xml....nothing

    Update the handheld software on your handheld
    1. Connect the handheld to your computer.
    2. On the task bar, click Start > Programs > BlackBerry > Desktop Manager.
    3. Click Update Now.
    • If you are not prompted to update your software automatically, double-click the Application Loader icon.
    4. Complete the on-screen instructions.
    • You should back up the information on the handheld when prompted.
    • Verify that the check boxes beside the applications that you want to load are selected.

    when i did this i went to "browse" from there i followed the path the vendor .xml is usually located. i hit the drop down box and changed it to all files. for some reason the vendor.xml file was still there. just right click on it and delete it. cancel out of there and step 3 again and all should be good.

    lemme know if this helps
    wreckless music
    makin the hits

    www.wrecklessmusic.bravehost.com

    add me on myspace www.myspace.com/wreckless_music

  9. #39
    beav626's Avatar
    beav626 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    267
    whats new over .155

  10. #40
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    Quote Originally Posted by beav626 View Post
    whats new over .155
    Duno, never bothers to test lol
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  11. #41
    archer6's Avatar
    archer6 no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    4,996
    I am NOT directing this post at anyone, nor am I being critical of anyone. The purpose of this entry is to HELP others by passing on some facts. For some reason their are a lot of people that are obsessed with upgrading to the latest OS. Then these very same people have problems & wonder why? In most cases they upgrade "hoping" this or that will be better. They "hope" their BlackBerry will be faster. Well folks there is nothing effective or scientific about hoping. Why not try working with "Facts". Why upgrade? Do you know what the upgrade is for? Do you know if you indeed need to upgrade? Are you aware of the complexity of the code in an upgrade, and that upgrades are specific to each model running on a specific carrier? Yes its possible to get an upgrade from another carrier (with mods) to work on your carrier, but what's the point? It will _not_ speed up your BlackBerry. Although many may claim it does. Those people are imagining things, because if your original OS is working properly its already going to be your best bet since it was built in cooperation with RIM & your carrier.
    So I'm not saying you should not upgrade as there are times when it may offer additional features you may want. I'm only suggesting that to get a brand new BlackBerry and upgrade it even before you've used it for a week or so to see how it operates is not a smart move.

    Cheers
    ~via BB 8310(wap.pinstack.com)~

  12. #42
    dsears33's Avatar
    dsears33 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    30bc7eec
    Posts
    37
    Apparently people upgrading to the new .155 are getting this number where the carrier name is at the top. Some people say its a roaming code but Im not too sure yet.

  13. #43
    gritsinct's Avatar
    gritsinct no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me
    Posts
    491
    I was getting the carrier code (not a roaming code) when I was running .155, but after moving to .174, I am back to showing AT&T. That's not why I did the upgrade, but it's a nice side effect.

  14. #44
    mac14x's Avatar
    mac14x no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    217a1629
    Posts
    731
    i updated to 174, and the tmo is back and there is also a improvement in the speed in media, browsing IS faster, i am not imaging like archar said
    ~90 people get the swine flu and everyone is wearing face masks. Millions of people have AIDS but no one wears condoms...



  15. #45
    beav626's Avatar
    beav626 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    267
    I did the update to .174 last night and the phone does seem quicker!!!!!




    Yippeeeee





    Oh yeah-carrier is back TMOB

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •