Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 18

Hello i am tryin to switch over from one blackberry to another one. and i ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203

    Adress book to Sim Card

    Advertisement



    Hello


    i am tryin to switch over from one blackberry to another one.

    and i have new contacts that i dont have on my sim card


    How do i erase all my contacts off the Sim Card

    and copy all the contacts from my address book???????????


    please help ASAP

  2. #2
    ma077146's Avatar
    ma077146 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    3019F3E6
    Posts
    945
    To move contacts to your new Berry, use the Switch Device Wizard on the Desktop Manager. To move contacts to, or delete them from the SIM card, you'll have to do it one at a time. I believe you access the SIM card from the menu in the address book.

  3. #3
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    The best way to switch is to use DM to copy the address book (through backup/restore) or to use switch device wizard to move almost everything.

    Zo

  4. #4
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    one at a time.. awww i cant do all at once..


    im tryin to move from my cell to my sim..


    but when i goo into the address book.. it doesnt say move to simcard..

    so how do i copy them from my phone to my simcard?

  5. #5
    ma077146's Avatar
    ma077146 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    3019F3E6
    Posts
    945
    I'm using a Sprint 8830 w/out the SIM card in. Hang tight, and someone with a SIM will post you some good instructions.

  6. #6
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    i cant use my computer..because where u plug the USB into the Berry.. doesnt work anymore..

    TMO already sent me a replacement.. but i want to get alll my numbers first.. before i switch over to the other phone

  7. #7
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    lol.. yeah sprint doesnt have sim cards.. lol THNX anyways..

  8. #8
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    Go into the contact view and scroll down to the number. Since the sim will only hold one name per number you have to tell it which number you want by scrolling to the number.

    Zo

  9. #9
    ma077146's Avatar
    ma077146 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    PIN/ID
    3019F3E6
    Posts
    945
    Actually the phone did come with a SIM, but I got tired of the popup asking me if I wanted the phone to monitor CDMA and GSM networks and switch to the best one, so I pulled it.

  10. #10
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    thnx amigo..


    damn it worked ... but it will take forever.. grrr

    hahah..

  11. #11
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    what!!!

    it had a sim card.. wtf... haha with sprint?

  12. #12
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    8830 is a world phone. It is dual band CDMA for the states and dual band GSM for Asia.

    Zo

  13. #13
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    ic ic .. thats kool..

    well i have the 8100


    so there is no faster way????

  14. #14
    Amigotek's Avatar
    Amigotek no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    PIN/ID
    21D7B3C6
    Posts
    1,569
    There is but without a bt dongle for your computer, in your situation, no.

    Zo

  15. #15
    Bigv69er's Avatar
    Bigv69er no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    203
    damn that suxs.. i will have to do it soon.. cuz i have to send it out.


    thank you bro

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •