Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

Let us know how it works out... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #16
    lauren25's Avatar
    lauren25 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,107

    Re: adding in #s

    Advertisement



    Let us know how it works out
    ~Lauren

  2. #17
    beeshabo's Avatar
    beeshabo no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    2,397

    Re: adding in #s

    Yeah.....jiggaman, you've had this issue for quite a while now!! I hope you get it...let us know how it goes

  3. #18
    jiggaman2g's Avatar
    jiggaman2g no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    301D5887
    Posts
    109
    Quote Originally Posted by lauren25 View Post
    Hmm try this- Go to Phone>Options>Smart Dialing
    Country Code +1
    Area Code (000) (where ever you live)
    National Number Length 10

    This way you never have to dial the 1 or even the area code unless you are out of your area of course. And you don't need to put the "-" in your phone book. Save your numbers like this
    Amy 10003678999
    KICK ***!!!!thank you so much for your help! I went into options and there was a area that said use country code for dialing and my phone was set to no. So I switched it and tested.....all is well! Thank you again

  4. #19
    lauren25's Avatar
    lauren25 no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1,107

    Re: adding in #s

    Awesome! Glad to help via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #20
    dhyde79's Avatar
    dhyde79 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    319FB186
    Posts
    148

    Re: adding in #s

    perhaps I'm not following......if a regular phone doesn't want the 1 to dial the number, why would a BB need it?

  6. #21
    jiggaman2g's Avatar
    jiggaman2g no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    301D5887
    Posts
    109

    Re: adding in #s

    Quote Originally Posted by dhyde79 View Post
    perhaps I'm not following......if a regular phone doesn't want the 1 to dial the number, why would a BB need it?
    Not sure where your from but I'm in Canada and you ALWAYS have to dial 1 before a 800 # and long distance #'s for that matter...my issue was why wasn't the phone pre-programmed for such a thing but no sense beating a dead horse...lol Its all good now thanks to Lauren and fellow Pinstackers.
    Crackberry Pin 3053C148 (new pin)

  7. #22
    dhyde79's Avatar
    dhyde79 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    319FB186
    Posts
    148

    Re: adding in #s

    hmm....good to know......I'm in the US.....and....I just dial 10 digit numbers....actually.....I can call anywhere in the US, Canada, or Mexico with only area code and 7 digit number, no 1 needed.
    (that actually reminds me of a great laugh.....trying to explain international roaming to a customer who was in northern MN for a vacation, and went about an hour across the border into canada and got obscene roaming charges for it.....and kept arguing "But I'm on a national plan! I'm supposed to be able to go anywhere in the US without getting charged for roaming!"

  8. #23
    jiggaman2g's Avatar
    jiggaman2g no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    PIN/ID
    301D5887
    Posts
    109

    Re: adding in #s

    ~via BB
    (wap.pinstack.com)~
    That's hilarious!!! So I take it your in cellular sales? That's a kick *** job if that's the case.

  9. #24
    jlphotog's Avatar
    jlphotog no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    200

    Re: adding in #s

    I'm in Canada as well and I have a 1 in front of the area code on all my programed numbers. Even the local ones. That way when I do travel outside of my area I have no need to dial the number manually. And my carrier recommends doing this. They say, in writing, you will not be charged long distance fees for calling a local number with the 1 and an area code. I'm on a long distance plan so I have never been able to test that comment.

  10. #25
    dhyde79's Avatar
    dhyde79 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    319FB186
    Posts
    148

    Re: adding in #s

    indeed I am in sales......work for alltel.....I store all numbers with area code, but, not the 1, messes with text messaging a bit down here.....

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •