Results 1 to 6 of 6

I don't know why buy all of a sudden my pearl asks me if I ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    1098011's Avatar
    1098011 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40

    accept connection???

    Advertisement



    I don't know why buy all of a sudden my pearl asks me if I want to allow this connection whenever I browse the web. Also when I play certain games like poker it asks me this. Everything worked perfectly and all dandy until a couple of days ago. Would anyone have any idea why I get this prompt now? Thanx for any and all help.

  2. #2
    kayos72's Avatar
    kayos72 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,504

    Re: accept connection???

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ have you added any 3rd party apps? Or changed any settings?

  3. #3
    cp6169's Avatar
    cp6169 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    PIN/ID
    3056468b
    Posts
    14,661

  4. #4
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436

    Re: accept connection???

    did u install anything that reuires a internet connection besides ur previous apps
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  5. #5
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861

    Re: accept connection???

    Maybe just try a battery pull reset. Sometimes my Pearl just starts acting cranky, so a Battery Pull reset fixes her right up.
    If I knew where I was going, I might already be there. -- Cross Canadian Ragweed.

  6. #6
    1098011's Avatar
    1098011 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40

    Re: accept connection???

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Actually yes, I have added a few new apps. I installed quickplayer and viigo, but ended up removing them since they were no use to me. I also have done numerous battery pulls, but with no results. How do I go about resetting my firewall so all is back to normal? Thank you all again for the help.. I seriously do not know what I would do without the stacks!!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •