Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have tethered many a phone with cingular....however....I don't know what I need to do ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    johnbb's Avatar
    johnbb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40

    a little trouble tethering

    Advertisement



    I have tethered many a phone with cingular....however....I don't know what I need to do on the phone in order to tell it I want it to be.a modem. I plug it in and nothing happens, only wheb I open desktop manager does it recognize that I gave something plugged in. And my computer doesn't show it as a modem....I shut it off as a mass storage device and it still didn't help.

  2. #2
    Felixtc's Avatar
    Felixtc no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    236

    Re: a little trouble tethering

    Johnbb,


    Here is a little more info about tethering:



    Configuring a Modem in MS Windows for tethering with Rim Blackberry
    Last edited by Felixtc; 06-10-2007 at 01:44 PM.
    __________________________________________________

    -Felix
    "Carpe Omnius"

  3. #3
    prudent89's Avatar
    prudent89 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    27

    Re: a little trouble tethering

    Okay, it's not just me. I have at least 3 users in the field who can no longer tether with new devices. I had them (sent them) install the newest device drivers and even down load the newest Comunications Manager from at&t. It will not properly connect. It has all the markings of bad device drivers but I have not been able to figure out the cure. I even tried going back to had building the modem connection but I'm unsure what initialization string/user name/password is valid on the new networks.

  4. #4
    johnbb's Avatar
    johnbb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40

    Re: a little trouble tethering

    But what do I need to do on the phone? I know I have to Change the usb setting on every other phone to modem instead of mass storage....but I can't find how to do it on this phone.

    Thanks.

  5. #5
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: a little trouble tethering

    John...try this and let me know if you need more help.
    1. Make sure your BlackBerry is connected by USB cable, and your BlackBerry Handheld Manager is running (just launch BlackBerry Desktop to run it.) This is necessary for using the BlackBerry as an external modem. You cannot use BlackBerry as a modem unless you have BlackBerry Handheld Manager running in the background!
      .
    2. Modem Driver Install
      If you installed a recent version of BlackBerry Desktop that came with a 7100t, 7290, 7250, or 7520, it should include modem drivers and already be automatically installed. In the event you need to manually install them, the modem drivers should be located in this directory:
      C:\program files\Common Files\Research In Motion\Modem Drivers
      However, if you are having problems with these drivers, uninstall, delete all leftover RIM files, and then reinstall the latest version of BlackBerry Desktop.
      .
    3. Verify The Modem Driver Is Functioning
      Go to Control Panel -> Phone & Modem Options. In the Modems tab, you should see a new Standard Modem on a new port (such as COM6 or COM11). Click Properties -> Diagnostics -> Query Modem. You should see the following:Quote:
      ATQ0V1E0 - OK
      AT+GMM - BlackBerry IPmodem
      AT+FCLASS=? - OK
      AT#CLS=? - OK
      AT+GCI? - OK
      AT+GCI=? - OK
      ATI1 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
      ATI2 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
      ATI3 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
      ATI4 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
      ATI5 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
      ATI6 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
      ATI7 - Research In Motion / BlackBerry IPmodem
      Note: This may look different on Nextel 7520, or Sprint/Verizon/Bell Mobility 7250. This is normal. Just make sure there is a response at all, rather than no response.
      .
    4. IMPORTANT SPECIAL CONFIGURATION STEP
      Click Properties -> Advanced. Add only ONE of the following Extra initialization commands with the appropriate carrier-specific APN Setting:

      TMOBILE USA Users (Success!)
      +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"
      This is a newer string from TMO that works: +cgdcont=1,,"wap.voicestream.com"
      Another alternate string (required for BlackBerry 8100 Pearl): +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

      Rogers Users (Success!)
      +cgdcont=1,"IP","internet.com"

      Cingular Blue/AT&T Users (Success!)
      +cgdcont=1,"IP","proxy"

      Cingular Orange Users (Success!)
      +cgdcont=1,"IP","ISP.CINGULAR"
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  6. #6
    johnbb's Avatar
    johnbb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40

    Re: a little trouble tethering

    Basically it doesn't see my phone for some reason. When I look at phone and modems it just shows standard modem on com4 not anything else....how do I tell the computer to insthall the driver?

  7. #7
    johnbb's Avatar
    johnbb no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    40

    Re: a little trouble tethering

    So there is no setting to change on the phone itself correct?

  8. #8
    lhenleycouture's Avatar
    lhenleycouture no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1
    I'm not sure where to place this as its my first time. I have a tmo pearl that I'm TRYING to use as a modem. I have been on the phone with tmo for a total of 3.5 hours trying to figura this out! I can get the internet on my BB but when I try to access from my laptop I keep getting an error 718? Can someone PLEASE HELP ME or point me to where I can get help as tmo clearly is NOT the place....uuuugh!
    ~via BB

  9. #9
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    This may not be the answer you want however I had a similar issue with a 8100 that I solved by downgrading my device software from .107 to .96

    You did not post your OS in your profile but if you have the newest TMO (.107) this might be worth a try.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  10. #10
    PapaMag's Avatar
    PapaMag no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    Nadda
    Posts
    5,722
    I have 107 with the 8100 and have everything working finally. I always tryed at home and could never connect until I got away from my cable router. I did have to do what Gary said cause I have tmo. Nothing to change on the phone itself here anyway

  11. #11
    dgaines2002's Avatar
    dgaines2002 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    32

    problems tethering Tmobile pearl 8100!!!

    I have a new blackberry pearl 8100 with OS 4.2.1.107 and DM 4.2.2.14 which comes with the phone! I previously had my computer set up to tether with my old Cingular pearl 8100 and for the first few days it would work now all of the sudden it quit connecting! i tried reinstalling DM. Any help would be greatly appreciated!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •