Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 16

Just a question here on the use of a 8120 Blackberry using T-Mobile as a ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    chsguyi69's Avatar
    chsguyi69 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    215B74E3
    Posts
    98

    8120 wifi question

    Advertisement



    Just a question here on the use of a 8120 Blackberry using T-Mobile as a service. A friend of mine bought a 8120 for use as a new phone. Due to limits on his budget he has elected no to do a blackberry service at this time. My question has to do with the limits of its use. 80% of places he tends to go have free open wifi. His internet browser works fine where there is open wifi, but none of the applications seem to conect. they are looking for a internet coneection when the phone has the wifi. is there a setting change where he can use wifi for things like yahoo Y!Go or any of the programs. Just curous, any help you can give is welcome.
    Last edited by chsguyi69; 10-23-2008 at 09:23 PM. Reason: spelling error

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    3rd party apps may require an APN setting. Try going to Options, Advanced, TCP and set APN to wap.voicestream.com

    Leave the other fields blank. Let us know if this helps.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    tqwizard's Avatar
    tqwizard no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    23
    Hi Gary,

    I am in the same boat and tried what you said..... no luck

    I get a "Service not enabled for this phone" message, guess these apps require a data or internet plan on the TMO network

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Not surprised - I really don't know that you get any more than browser usage over wifi with no data plan....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    puetoricensis's Avatar
    puetoricensis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    249BEE90
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by tqwizard View Post
    Hi Gary,

    I am in the same boat and tried what you said..... no luck

    I get a "Service not enabled for this phone" message, guess these apps require a data or internet plan on the TMO network
    For use with TMobile you need the BB plan. Some of the apps use their severs in some way or another to connect.

  6. #6
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Quote Originally Posted by puetoricensis View Post
    For use with TMobile you need the BB plan. Some of the apps use their severs in some way or another to connect.

    ^^Gotta love greedy cell phone carriers
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  7. #7
    tqwizard's Avatar
    tqwizard no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    23
    I spoke with TMO today and added the BB Plan, the tech told me that they lock some access by the SIM, so when your SIm registers on the network, you have access to only the services you pay for.

    Gotta agree with thbassman...... GREEDY

  8. #8
    puetoricensis's Avatar
    puetoricensis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    249BEE90
    Posts
    23
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Sorry to say but its business. They are still greedy anyways.

  9. #9
    puetoricensis's Avatar
    puetoricensis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    249BEE90
    Posts
    23
    today when my BB went UMA i got a call and the person could not hear me. Can that be because my imternet connnection might be too slow for UMA when calls come in? I can hear the person on the other skide but they can't hear me. I had an error in my UMA that said "ISP error, DNS server could not be reached" I think the code that was given was W001.

    I put in the IP that the router gave me in the Wifi Options in my BB and after that the UMA got connected but it still won't show it in the signal bar area.

    Any thoughts anyone?

    Thanks
    Pueto

  10. #10
    tqwizard's Avatar
    tqwizard no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    23
    make sure your wirlelss router is allowing IPSec passthrough. If this is already allowed, try pulling the battery and rebooting the phone. 1 other thing to try is to change the default wireless channel to 1 or 11, these frequencies have less interference and will make for a more consistent connection

  11. #11
    puetoricensis's Avatar
    puetoricensis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    249BEE90
    Posts
    23
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Thanks tqwizard. Ill try it tomorrow.

  12. #12
    puetoricensis's Avatar
    puetoricensis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    249BEE90
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by tqwizard View Post
    make sure your wirlelss router is allowing IPSec passthrough. If this is already allowed, try pulling the battery and rebooting the phone. 1 other thing to try is to change the default wireless channel to 1 or 11, these frequencies have less interference and will make for a more consistent connection
    For the channels... I assume this change is amde in the router not the phone right?

  13. #13
    puetoricensis's Avatar
    puetoricensis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    249BEE90
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by tqwizard View Post
    make sure your wirlelss router is allowing IPSec passthrough. If this is already allowed, try pulling the battery and rebooting the phone. 1 other thing to try is to change the default wireless channel to 1 or 11, these frequencies have less interference and will make for a more consistent connection
    the part where i change the IPSec i haven't found in the administration tools, aby ideas where i could fing it?
    PIN: 249BEE90

  14. #14
    mitchsurp's Avatar
    mitchsurp no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    246F0115
    Posts
    48
    Correct. The IPSec setting should be done on the router. I use DD-WRT, so I'm probably no help to you.

    My TMO BB data plan is 20 bucks a month, but only because there isn't reliable wireless everywhere i travel.

    To answer your app question, when connected, use the Wifi HotSpot login bookmark. Always works for me.

  15. #15
    puetoricensis's Avatar
    puetoricensis no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    PIN/ID
    249BEE90
    Posts
    23
    Quote Originally Posted by mitchsurp View Post
    Correct. The IPSec setting should be done on the router. I use DD-WRT, so I'm probably no help to you.

    My TMO BB data plan is 20 bucks a month, but only because there isn't reliable wireless everywhere i travel.

    To answer your app question, when connected, use the Wifi HotSpot login bookmark. Always works for me.
    I read up on DD-WRT and my question is with a speed of 1.5MB and the firmware update can i talk and be heard when UMA sets in to my phone?
    PIN: 249BEE90

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •