Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hey, I have a 8120 and was looking to upgrade the operating system. I have ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    ketan1988's Avatar
    ketan1988 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    9

    8120 OS Upgrade Question

    Advertisement



    Hey, I have a 8120 and was looking to upgrade the operating system.

    I have a Pearl 8120 and want to upgrade my OS because of issues im having with it freezing randomly.

    Can I install for example the T-Mobile OS and use it with Rogers?

  2. #2
    mistergreg's Avatar
    mistergreg no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    102
    You can very easily use the T-Mobile OS on your Rogers phone. It is fully compatible and merely maintains everything Rogers in the phone.

    There are detailed instructions on how to update your OS here:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...lackberry.html

    Take a look over that and let me know if you have any questions. Congrats on your 8120!

  3. #3
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877
    Here is a list of the latest OS that you'll need:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/blog.php?b=86

    Just be sure you delete the vendor.xml file as indicated
    in the thread mistergreg linked above and you can use the
    OS for your device from any carrier.

  4. #4
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    What about just re-installing the same 4.3 OS from TMO's website and see if that fixes the issues. I do not have any freezing issues at all with mine.

  5. #5
    j_j's Avatar
    j_j
    j_j no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    23
    I would like to know if this works... but I have another question. I have read somewhere on this forum that it is OK to install the OS from other vendors but you must also ensure that the network type is correct. Rogers uses the GSM network. Does T-Mobile also use GSM.

  6. #6
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Quote Originally Posted by j_j View Post
    I would like to know if this works... but I have another question. I have read somewhere on this forum that it is OK to install the OS from other vendors but you must also ensure that the network type is correct. Rogers uses the GSM network. Does T-Mobile also use GSM.

    TMO is a GSM NW, I think it is Verizon and Sprint that are differant, they are CDMA, when you load an OS form an other GSM carrier you have to delet the Vendor.xml file before you load it to the BB or it wont see it.
    C:\Program Files\Common Files\Research In Motion\AppLoader\Vendor.xml
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •