Results 1 to 14 of 14

I have no home internet connection right now due to a bad modem. I tried ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420

    8100 Won't Tether

    Advertisement



    I have no home internet connection right now due to a bad modem. I tried to tether using my Pearl but when I connect, I get "Disconnected. Error 628: The connection was terminater by the remote computer before it could be completed. For further assistance, click More Info or search Help and Support Center for this error number."

    Help? TMo 8100 OS 4.2.1.109.


  2. #2
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ terminater should read terminated

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Erica

    I assume you have tethered successfully before?

    Did you start desktop manager before you started the connection?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    rendon's Avatar
    rendon no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24354f43
    Posts
    201
    How does it do that it should just go directly from your provide or am I missing somethung~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ Yes I tethered last November when my room was being repainted. Yes DM was started prior to attempting to tether.

  6. #6
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    It appears that something is wrong with your modem settings. I would kake a look at your modem settings, especially the initialization string and make sure it is still there.


    I am also on TMO, let me know if you need to compare any settings.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  7. #7
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ The initialization string says +cgdcont+1, "IP", "wap.voicestream.com". I won't be back home until 9 PM or later after class and working out so I will be on my BB until then.

  8. #8
    stlouie65's Avatar
    stlouie65 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    23E389DF
    Posts
    13
    You need to put the T-mobile proxy address as your proxy address when tethering. I don't have it written down, but if you search for the proxy address for t-mobile, it will connect. I was having that same issue.
    Last edited by stlouie65; 04-30-2008 at 08:52 PM.

  9. #9
    Yogich's Avatar
    Yogich no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    417
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Your unit string should be:
    +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

    Yours says:

    +cgdcont+1

  10. #10
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Quote Originally Posted by Yogich View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Your unit string should be:
    +cgdcont=1,"IP","wap.voicestream.com"

    Yours says:

    +cgdcont+1
    Thanks for the correction.

  11. #11
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ GRRR. Still didn't work. I got "Error 692: There was a hardware failure in the modem (or other connecting device)." I also got this again "Disconnected. Error 628: The connection was terminater by the remote computer before it could be completed. For further assistance, click More Info or search Help and Support Center for this error number." gonna try another suggestion I got in a PIN message earlier and see what happens.

  12. #12
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I tried the other set of instructions and still no connection. I guess I'll just have to wait til my new modem comes before I can use the internet on my PC again.

  13. #13
    gkast1's Avatar
    gkast1 no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    244F596F
    Posts
    2,381
    Erica, I tether all the time and periodically the connection does go bad, e.g. I get as far as "dialing...", "Verifying..." and it freezes there. It looks like a network problem, but usually it is a BB screwup.

    A BB battery pull [and a PC cold boot, for good measure] fixes it every time.

    There are little things that can go wrong -- e.g. you don't want software compression, nor multi-link for single-link negotiation... but if your DUN connection has been working in the past, we can assume they are not the problem.

  14. #14
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~ I got my new modem yesterday and I'm not going to bother with trying to tether until I need it again. Also I'm getting my 8120 on Monday at TMobile. Thanks for the help.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •