Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

i have just been given one of these that was surpluse to a companys needs. ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    djisgod's Avatar
    djisgod no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    8100 screen problem

    Advertisement



    i have just been given one of these that was surpluse to a companys needs.
    on turning the device on the screen appears very oversaturated and white .i beleive the screen is faulty but as this has no warrenty i know blackberry support wont help without me paying
    do you think its worth me buying a replacement screen or do you think this is some other kind of hardware fault
    thanks alot for your help

  2. #2
    cyberspastic's Avatar
    cyberspastic no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    What do you mean by "saturated white"? can you see anything on the screen or is it just blank white?

  3. #3
    Rcbjr's Avatar
    Rcbjr no está en línea Stack Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    PIN/ID
    PM - Ask
    Posts
    14,848

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    How long do you wait for something to appear on the screen? Booting a pearl can take quite a while. Try removing then reinstalling the Battery after about 15 seconds. There is a method to determine if the screen is bad or if it's something else possibly.

    Download and install this script on your PC, JL_Cmder . Then with your blackberry connected to your PC, run JL_Cmder and use the Screen Shot option. Enter a file name when asked then when the Graphics app opens (Paint I believe) see what the BB is trying to display.

    Rcbjr.
    You Ask, We Will Answer
    Can’t Install theme via DM?No Additional Apps Found for Your Device
    Links to Usefull KB Articles

  4. #4
    djisgod's Avatar
    djisgod no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    the screen does display the pearl boots up fine but its almost liek the contrast is turned up so high that you can hardly see
    you can just about make out the menus and stuff but cant see very well at all


    edit:i have taken the screenshot and it seems fine so i think it must be a screen problem
    so my question is do you think it is worth odering a new screen as i have the ability and tools to fit it myself just wondering if this is likeley to fix my problem
    Last edited by djisgod; 12-25-2007 at 02:12 PM.

  5. #5
    justinj's Avatar
    justinj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    I'm having problems with my screen as well. I did do the JL Cmder screenshot and this is what came up:




    Anyone know what it means?

  6. #6
    cliffr39's Avatar
    cliffr39 no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    317ASKME
    Posts
    3,064

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    Quote Originally Posted by justinj View Post
    I'm having problems with my screen as well. I did do the JL Cmder screenshot and this is what came up:

    Anyone know what it means?
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...es_listed.html
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...hed_543_a.html

  7. #7
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Justin -- did you reload the os from last night? Your error screen is common.

  8. #8
    justinj's Avatar
    justinj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Justin -- did you reload the os from last night? Your error screen is common.
    Well I loaded the 4.3 and a Rogers OS. Nothing happened since I'm getting this error message. And still my phone/screen is not powering up. How do I fix this 543 error?

  9. #9
    djisgod's Avatar
    djisgod no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    oi make ya own threads lol

  10. #10
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    Quote Originally Posted by justinj View Post
    Well I loaded the 4.3 and a Rogers OS. Nothing happened since I'm getting this error message. And still my phone/screen is not powering up. How do I fix this 543 error?
    Did you delete the vendor.xml file? Did you follow the directions in the *how to upgrade* thread?

  11. #11
    djisgod's Avatar
    djisgod no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    ok have orderd a new screen heres hoping it will fix the prob

  12. #12
    justinj's Avatar
    justinj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo View Post
    Did you delete the vendor.xml file? Did you follow the directions in the *how to upgrade* thread?
    Yeah I deleted that file, and tried to follow the instructions but for some reason I can't connect without my battery. If I have the battery in it installs fine.

  13. #13
    djisgod's Avatar
    djisgod no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    7

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    bah thread jackers suck

  14. #14
    justinj's Avatar
    justinj no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    21

    Re: 8100 screen problem

    Quote Originally Posted by djisgod View Post
    bah thread jackers suck
    sorry man, i started a bunch of threads to address my issues, but i got in trouble for it.

  15. #15
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164
    Quote Originally Posted by djisgod View Post
    bah thread jackers suck
    Didn't your mom ever tell you that if you don't have anything nice to say just say nothing at all?justin -- 1) remove the vendor.xml file 2) make sure you installed it. Not just downloaded it. The instructions in the how to upgrade thread will get you back on track. Merry Christmas ya'll

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •