Results 1 to 14 of 14

I'm trying to hook a 8100 to a gateway laptop and am having no luck ... BlackBerry Pearl forum

  1. #1
    elevenminute's Avatar
    elevenminute no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    204dg966
    Posts
    20

    8100 for internet on a laptop

    Advertisement



    I'm trying to hook a 8100 to a gateway laptop and am having no luck either with tmos instructions or the treads on here is there some glitch or an issue or some super secret thingy im not doing

  2. #2
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Where are you running into the trouble at? What step? Or what error message are you getting? And when?

  3. #3
    elevenminute's Avatar
    elevenminute no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    204dg966
    Posts
    20
    it wont let me put in or select a port ...and it then says that the device or hardware isnt configured correctly and this is after step by steping it thru poth sets of instructions i get that at dial step

  4. #4
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Do this:

    Start/Control Panel/System/Hardware/Device Manager

    Go to ports...

    Do you have 2 RIM Ports listed there?

  5. #5
    elevenminute's Avatar
    elevenminute no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    204dg966
    Posts
    20
    no it doesnt list any ports

  6. #6
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Ok, next question...Do you have desktop manager installed on your laptop? If not, you need to install it...Thats where the information comes in for the ports...

    If you do currently have desktop manager, you need to do a clean uninstall of it and then reinstall it again.

  7. #7
    elevenminute's Avatar
    elevenminute no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    204dg966
    Posts
    20
    ok it gives me error 633 my modem is in use or is not configured properly

  8. #8
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    Ok...You installed Desktop Manager I take it?

  9. #9
    elevenminute's Avatar
    elevenminute no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    204dg966
    Posts
    20
    re installed off a new disk

  10. #10
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028

  11. #11
    N8DBB's Avatar
    N8DBB no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    PIN/ID
    7BCE3C88
    Posts
    6,028
    BTW, you obviously don't need to pay attention to the first part about where it says download from the site...You need to start at the Start/Control Panel section of the post.

  12. #12
    elevenminute's Avatar
    elevenminute no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2006
    PIN/ID
    204dg966
    Posts
    20
    ok ive done all that even traded to a 8705 and a different 8100 and no dice any ideas i now get error 692

  13. #13
    LouisC's Avatar
    LouisC no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    20512400
    Posts
    10
    I was getting the error 692 also, here is what you have to do to get around it....

    - Network Connections... Double click your modem
    - On the Connect screen.. Click on Properties (bottom right hand side of screen)
    - On the Properties Page... Click on Configure
    - On the Modem Configuration Page... Make sure that all three Check boxes are UNCHECKED
    - Click OK-OK-Dial

    This solved my problem right away!!

    Hope it helps,
    Louis

  14. #14
    Bill_Stats's Avatar
    Bill_Stats no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    7
    Hey this worked very well and easy using the link above.
    I also have it working using the bluetooth port at 115kbps faster than a dial up connection.
    Thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •