Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 35

Hi All Have an 8900 on T-Mobile UK, everything working great except I am unable ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Connected's Avatar
    Connected no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    47

    You Tube on 8900

    Advertisement



    Hi All

    Have an 8900 on T-Mobile UK, everything working great except I am unable to play You Tube videos, is that right?

    Regards

  2. #2
    GregGebhardt's Avatar
    GregGebhardt no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    No Way
    Posts
    680
    Even the Bold can not do full YouTube
    Greg
    in Jax, FL

  3. #3
    mynameisJAYR85's Avatar
    mynameisJAYR85 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    2158552F
    Posts
    46
    That's really weird because on the 8320 you can play full youtube videos.

  4. #4
    joshuaw1's Avatar
    joshuaw1 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1
    are you going to m.youtube.com? thats the site that works with blackberries

  5. #5
    SeRViiCiiO's Avatar
    SeRViiCiiO no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    1,119
    Make sure that you go to m.youtube.com... Its working fine when I go ... Tmo usa
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    goldenhours's Avatar
    goldenhours no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    86
    Tried to go to m.youtube.com, but any video I pick won't play. Media player opens but all I get is a black screen... Do I need to change any media player or browser settings? It used to work fine on my 8310 with OS 4.5... ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    Try upgrading your OS to .133 and resend your service books.

  8. #8
    BBP's Avatar
    BBP
    BBP no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    289
    workin fine TMO US

  9. #9
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125
    You don't have to go to the mobile youtube site. Go to www.youtube.com. It will work on 8900 when u are connected to a wifi network~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    CrunchDude's Avatar
    CrunchDude no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    138
    Yea, it works great on my Bold. Is there a YouTube launcher?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  11. #11
    schumacher's Avatar
    schumacher no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    256F471E
    Posts
    125
    i think there's a youtube app for the storm.none for the bold or jav yet
    via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Last edited by schumacher; 01-26-2009 at 01:27 PM. Reason: typo

  12. #12
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    indeed the youtube app is only available for the Storm so far.

  13. #13
    goldenhours's Avatar
    goldenhours no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    86
    Hi guys, I just can't get youtube to work.
    I'm on OS .133 now but still all I get when clicking on a youtube video (no matter
    If m.youtube.com or www.youtube.com) is media player opening up, green 'loading' message but nothing starts playing...

    It doesn't make a difference if I use edge or wifi.

    Any help much appreciated.


    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    ssnxp's Avatar
    ssnxp no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,679
    What service provider are you on? Make sure you have the correct APN settings.
    -Tim

  15. #15
    goldenhours's Avatar
    goldenhours no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    86
    Quote Originally Posted by ssnxp View Post
    What service provider are you on? Make sure you have the correct APN settings.
    I'm on O2 Ireland. I'm using an older apn setting which still works, because
    When I used the most recent one O2 charged me outside my (unlimited!) data plan.
    I had a row with them about it but it seems nothing can be done to prevent the charges...

    This could be the reason, however, youtube worked fine on my 8310 with exactly the same setting.

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •