Results 1 to 9 of 9

I installed the Yahoo messenger on my 8310 Curve and I get an error everytime ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780

    Yahoo Messenger ??? on Curve 8310

    Advertisement



    I installed the Yahoo messenger on my 8310 Curve and I get an error everytime I launch it the program.
    Error:"Service not enabled for this hanheld."
    Does anyone have a clue how to enable it on the hanheld???

    Thanx in advance for anyones assistance on this issue.

  2. #2
    stnkyq2's Avatar
    stnkyq2 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    IMTHTG
    Posts
    780

    Re: Yahoo Messenger ??? on Curve 8310

    Nevermind, I found a posting for the Yahoo service book that I have to download and install via DM; then run a back and resend the service books......

    Here is the link where I found it, if any other BB stackers need it.

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com/16326-how_configure_yahoo_messenger_work_cingular.html

  3. #3
    rcoyle85's Avatar
    rcoyle85 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    12

    Re: Yahoo Messenger ??? on Curve 8310

    Go to Options, then Advanced Options, then to Host Routing Table. Select the option on Bold. This should refresh your connection with the nearest tower.

  4. #4
    paul_tx's Avatar
    paul_tx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5

    Re: Yahoo Messenger ??? on Curve 8310

    Does this use sms or data?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    LaTuFu's Avatar
    LaTuFu no está en línea Stack level 9
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    Just Ax
    Posts
    7,861

    Re: Yahoo Messenger ??? on Curve 8310

    IIRC, this utility uses SMS.

    You may know this already, but Jive Talk or IM+ are better applications for IM clients on the BB.
    If I knew where I was going, I might already be there. -- Cross Canadian Ragweed.

  6. #6
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: Yahoo Messenger ??? on Curve 8310

    The Standalone Yahoo IM app uses data, not sms.

    As for making it work, all you need is to follow the steps in the link above to get the service book, ATT doen't support this app by default so you need to get the service book from the link above, once you have that it works great.

    Tucker

  7. #7
    paul_tx's Avatar
    paul_tx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5

    Re: Yahoo Messenger ??? on Curve 8310

    Which mobile yahoo messenger uses sms? Thanks for the info

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  8. #8
    TheRiddler's Avatar
    TheRiddler no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,450

    Re: Yahoo Messenger ??? on Curve 8310

    Quote Originally Posted by iridemybike View Post
    The Standalone Yahoo IM app uses data, not sms.

    As for making it work, all you need is to follow the steps in the link above to get the service book, ATT doen't support this app by default so you need to get the service book from the link above, once you have that it works great.

    Tucker

    Are you sure about that? I am with LTF in understanding that Yahoo Messenger uses SMS and not data but that JiveTalk uses data. In other words, if you have unlimited messaging (SMS) then you are good to go but if you have a data plan without messaging but has unlimited data then JT is the way to go. Of course if you have both (data and messaging without limits) then it really does not matter.

  9. #9
    iridemybike's Avatar
    iridemybike no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    495

    Re: Yahoo Messenger ??? on Curve 8310

    The OZ messenger uses sms. However the Yahoo Messenger standalone application, available from the blackberry website(the one the tutorials on this site are written for) uses data. I have had it in both version 1 and 2 since June of last year. I assure you it uses data.

    Tucker

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •