Results 1 to 14 of 14

Hi Guy Please i downloaded my yahoo messenger on my blackberry but is not working ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    adeyemialayo's Avatar
    adeyemialayo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3

    Yahoo Messenger

    Advertisement



    Hi Guy

    Please i downloaded my yahoo messenger on my blackberry but is not working what can i do

  2. #2
    adeyemialayo's Avatar
    adeyemialayo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    sorry i did not mention my model which is blackberry 8520

  3. #3
    azstar's Avatar
    azstar no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    12,882
    Can you give more details about what is wrong, exact errors?
    BlackBerry8330/5.0.0.230 Profile/MIDP-2.1 Configuration/CLDC-1.1 VendorID/106

  4. #4
    adeyemialayo's Avatar
    adeyemialayo no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Posts
    3
    Hi Azstar

    The error i get is Data Service unavailable

  5. #5
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    First off, do you have a data plan?
    because we are amorphous, we hold that in reverence~ Tite Kubo

  6. #6
    ceci4's Avatar
    ceci4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    what is data plan?? i've downloaded msn messenger and have it installed as well. but i got the same error as adeyemialay ' Data Service Unavailable"

  7. #7
    EricaJ1073's Avatar
    EricaJ1073 no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Posts
    10,420
    Do you have the correct BlackBerry data package added to your account?


  8. #8
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    The data plan is the way you access the internet through your phones browser. If you don't pay for a data plan then you can't use the apps that access the internet.

  9. #9
    ceci4's Avatar
    ceci4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    i see. i thought that we can use wi-fi to access it? however, i've got the phone in UK but now living in china. does it means that i have to go to my mobile network provider for the data plan?

  10. #10
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    You may just be able to call your provider and change/add whatever you want if that's how they do it.

  11. #11
    ceci4's Avatar
    ceci4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    5
    ok~ thanks ya!!

  12. #12
    getsugatensho's Avatar
    getsugatensho no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Posts
    1,194
    Not a problem. That's what we're here for.

  13. #13
    salth20nut's Avatar
    salth20nut no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    313BF046
    Posts
    35
    This poses a good question tho....can WiFi be used to access the Messenger services???

  14. #14
    salth20nut's Avatar
    salth20nut no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    PIN/ID
    313BF046
    Posts
    35
    Helloo?? anyone?? Bueller?? :-)

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •