Results 1 to 12 of 12

This is the weirdest thing to happen to me with a blackberry. My signal bar ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143

    Weirdest Problem

    Advertisement



    This is the weirdest thing to happen to me with a blackberry. My signal bar just disappeared, I thought it had to do with the theme I have that I made. So I change to the T-Mobile theme and the other ones that came on my phone and the signal bar missing from them too. Did a hard reset and still no luck. Anybody got any ideas !?

  2. #2
    DoubleM's Avatar
    DoubleM no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    183

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    Try alt+nmll

  3. #3
    jstodda's Avatar
    jstodda no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    241E85A8
    Posts
    95

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Is it showing numbers instaed of bars? There is a setting that will show the -db resistance instead of bars. Same concept just more technical.

  4. #4
    DoubleM's Avatar
    DoubleM no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    183

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    hold the alt key while typing nmll

  5. #5
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    Nope. It's not showing nothing at all.

  6. #6
    DoubleM's Avatar
    DoubleM no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    183

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    Try deleting the theme you made and reinstall your os

  7. #7
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    Doing that right now. I also had another question. Does Opera Mini automatically use wifi when its present ? Because I have a wifi connection and UMA is on, when I go to a website on Opera Mini I get that application has to access a low-level network connection. What does that mean ?

  8. #8
    DoubleM's Avatar
    DoubleM no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask me
    Posts
    183

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    Not familar with wifi...sorry.
    Last edited by Lavagirl; 02-09-2008 at 02:39 AM. Reason: Post adjustment

  9. #9
    jstodda's Avatar
    jstodda no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    241E85A8
    Posts
    95

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

    Opera does not have wifi enable yet as wifi didn't exhist technically on bberries when it was developed. Not to mention uma is specific only to tmo so few programs have been developed soley for tmo bberry users. Programs will begin allowing it. Make sure in your internet settings you have wifi browser selected and saved as your default when you're on uma. It will run much much faster.

  10. #10
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    Ok this may be a dumb question. But how do you reinstall the os ?

  11. #11
    Lavagirl's Avatar
    Lavagirl no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    AoleLava
    Posts
    10,877

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    Here is the latest OS for your 8320:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...e_telecom.html
    and here is how to:
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...lackberry.html

    You will need to have DM installed on your PC first.

  12. #12
    thagame911's Avatar
    thagame911 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    143

    Re: Wiredest Problem

    Ok I found out what was causing my signal bar to disappear, it was my theme. When I have a wifi connection and UMA would show up the signal bar for UMA wouldn't. But I don't know how to make one in the theme builder. Do any expert theme builders know how I can get it to show up on the themes I made !?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •