Results 1 to 11 of 11

ok i just got my sunset curve and i gave my husband my old curve ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    zayragiselle's Avatar
    zayragiselle no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    24A0DACB
    Posts
    103

    Question Wifi without data plan.....

    Advertisement



    ok i just got my sunset curve and i gave my husband my old curve

    but he doesn't have a data plan....but i don"t know if even he doesn't have a data plan can it still be possible to connect to the internet via wifi????

    i tried but it says i don't have access to the page....

    i've tried a couple of pages but all of them say the same thing...

    if anybody can help me i'd appreciate it much

  2. #2
    ashain_boy's Avatar
    ashain_boy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    24590702
    Posts
    178
    yes you can, but just make sure that you are on UMA network and NOT EDGE or GPRS cause you will get charged

    of you have tmobile, its not too hard to add it lol

  3. #3
    zayragiselle's Avatar
    zayragiselle no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    24A0DACB
    Posts
    103
    Quote Originally Posted by ashain_boy View Post
    yes you can, but just make sure that you are on UMA network and NOT EDGE or GPRS cause you will get charged

    of you have tmobile, its not too hard to add it lol


    the thing is that it says UMA

    but i cant connect at all

    i dont know whats going on

  4. #4
    krissybear14's Avatar
    krissybear14 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    21
    I heard that using the browser it doesn't work but if you use programs such as Opera mini it does.

  5. #5
    Moe2005's Avatar
    Moe2005 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    87
    Make sure in the browswer settings you are using the Wi-Fi browser and not the regular BB browser.

    ~via BB 8320 (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    atleastzero's Avatar
    atleastzero no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2420565A
    Posts
    174
    Like Moe2005 said. There is an option in the BB Options > Mobile Network > Connection Preference. Make sure this says Wi-Fi Preferred. Maybe even turn Data Services OFF here as well. I've never tried but it should work based on those settings.

  7. #7
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Also be aware that some applications don't work on wi-fi only. Unfortunately, the Pinstack browser is one of them...but there are a number of aps that do.

    I have a 8120 (backup phone) that I use as a phone and occasionally browse the internet with it too. You just have to try them to see once you get your wi-fi browser settings done. Good luck.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  8. #8
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Make sure you have your tcp set to wap.voicestream.com

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    atleastzero's Avatar
    atleastzero no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    2420565A
    Posts
    174
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxmatts View Post
    Make sure you have your tcp set to wap.voicestream.com

    Is that a standard APN or just for T-Mobile?
    www.ATLEASTZERO.com -~- my WebComic
    PIN: 2420565A -~- T-Mo 8320 4.5.0.52

  10. #10
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Quote Originally Posted by atleastzero View Post
    Is that a standard APN or just for T-Mobile?
    That's for T-Mobile.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  11. #11
    ALX22TXS's Avatar
    ALX22TXS no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    243DF00D
    Posts
    11

    Fyi

    i have no data plan and use my wifi free all the time dont know why i would pay for a data plan lol i get all the sites even youtube i also have UMA at home same goes for the 8120 which we also have at home

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •