Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hello, I just recently received form the States my new T-Mo 8320 to replace my ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    sugardad's Avatar
    sugardad no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    241ef283
    Posts
    100

    Wifi Problems with a 8320 T-Mo

    Advertisement



    Hello,
    I just recently received form the States my new T-Mo 8320 to replace my beloved Vodafone 8310 Curve
    8320 Isn't here on sale because there's no need for wifi plans etc (that's what Vodafone says here..)
    My T-mo has a hard time surfing through Wlan and connecting to Messenger and facebook etc
    I do not care about e-mails etc as I already have a data plan,
    I only need to surf and chat with my new Wifi enabled 8320 and I have a hard time...
    Is there any setting, OS Update am I missing or my wifi Is simply Locked?

  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    sugardad,

    WiFi should work anywhere....I used it in my hotel in China 2 months ago....

    Can you elaborate on the issue beyond "have a hard time"? Does it work at all? What kind of network are you trying to log on to?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Yeah open WIFI works wherever wifi is. What specifically is the issue??
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

  4. #4
    sugardad's Avatar
    sugardad no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    241ef283
    Posts
    100
    Thank you for your Help
    My problem was loosing signal, random Disconnetions etc
    I took the whole thing appart and found out that the Wifi Anenna wasnt in proper connection with the board
    I opened not one but two BB's just to see the difference for Wifi and GPS
    The Issue Is now Resolved



    THANK YOU ALL!

  5. #5
    Splitz's Avatar
    Splitz no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    89
    Quote Originally Posted by sugardad View Post
    Thank you for your Help
    My problem was loosing signal, random Disconnetions etc
    I took the whole thing appart and found out that the Wifi Anenna wasnt in proper connection with the board
    I opened not one but two BB's just to see the difference for Wifi and GPS
    The Issue Is now Resolved



    THANK YOU ALL!
    OMG

    I wouldn't have the guts to attempt THAT!

  6. #6
    blazen2000's Avatar
    blazen2000 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    2426EC63
    Posts
    272
    ok i just canceled my bb service and have wifi but i cant get the web browser to go or log onto the windows live. Any help would be great.
    Blazen2000-bb4life

  7. #7
    sugardad's Avatar
    sugardad no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    241ef283
    Posts
    100
    Goto Main Settings Page and Goto Wifi settings
    on wifi page If you don't connect with T-mob Hotspot Disable this Profile
    then goto Browser GENERAL Settings
    and make HotspotBrowser your *default* browser!
    also After you add a wireless access point edit It's settings and enable the "Allow Inter-accespoint handover"
    It works a treat for me and I use MSN Live, Facebook, just through WiFi
    Last edited by sugardad; 11-21-2008 at 09:01 AM.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •