Results 1 to 9 of 9

whenever i try to use WiFi by turning on. Then, i can see all access ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34

    Smile WiFi Problem on Curve 8900

    Advertisement



    whenever i try to use WiFi by turning on. Then, i can see all access point listed in that area. Once i try to get connection. It allway say " fail to get IP address". I can't solve it. so, any idea for you guys?

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    Are you going thru the scan for networks? Do you have "Wi-Fi preferred" set in Mobile Network? Are you able to browse the internet without wi-fi? If not, check to see that you have your TCP setting correct - Options, Advanced Options, TCP/IP.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  3. #3
    Prasert's Avatar
    Prasert no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    34
    Quote Originally Posted by jblackfish View Post
    Are you going thru the scan for networks? Do you have "Wi-Fi preferred" set in Mobile Network? Are you able to browse the internet without wi-fi? If not, check to see that you have your TCP setting correct - Options, Advanced Options, TCP/IP.
    Yes, i can see the AP list. No, it don't set any on the mobile network. i see not browse becase it can not get connected.

  4. #4
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    Are you using a router to pick up wifi? Most wifi detections are protected with a wep key code.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    tonyu's Avatar
    tonyu no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    24
    Hi, I just got my bb8900 a few days ago. Everything is working just fine with the 8900 including a few 3rd party apps that I installed. The only thing I can't get to work is that I can't browse using the wi-fi feature. I have already linked it to my home router and it indicates it is connected, but when i try to browse, I just get the message "unable to find the requested server". I know my router is working fine since my laptop has no problem browsing. I suspect there are some configuration settings that are incorrect. I would appreciate any help on this . Anyone have any ideas?

  6. #6
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    In "wi-fi connections" do you have wi-fi selections mode set to "Automatic" - in advanced options, browser do you have default set to "hotspot browser?
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  7. #7
    JeffNNJ's Avatar
    JeffNNJ no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    193
    I don't know about the whole WiFi thing. It works great at home but not so well other places. I was at the hospital with my mother last week and they have free WiFi. My BB said I was connected but I could not get UMA to work at all. Kind of odd.

  8. #8
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116
    If your wi-fi works at home you should be able to go into "set up wi-fi" and "scan for networks" - when it finds one that doesn't require a password you should be able to connect to it and use it. I beliebe that UMA is a T-Mobile-only function that you should be able to use if you subscribe to it. That's about the extent of my knowledge. Setting up and using wi-fi to browse the internet is that simple.
    For every complex problem there is a solution, that is simple, neat, .....and wrong! (H. L. Mencken) jblackfish(at)pinstack(dot)com

  9. #9
    Papag's Avatar
    Papag no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    24b0c8db
    Posts
    158
    I have (and have had) 4 unlocked TMO BB's with WiFi and have never had an issue with scanning for and connecting to any Wifi network using the default settings. Only time there is an issue is when I don't have a WEP p'word or WPA PIN key for the network I'm trying to log into. Then the BB tells me it can't log in and asked for the security code. This would be normal.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •