Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 22 of 22

Do Not Listen To People Here!! Do Not Get A New Router. I Have the ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    SebasC's Avatar
    SebasC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    20FAAC32
    Posts
    40

    Advertisement



    Do Not Listen To People Here!! Do Not Get A New Router. I Have the same router and works fine! Just upgrade your curve to the following OS:

    This is version 4.2.2.184 and Works with the N Routers perfectly

    http://forums.crackberry.com/f52/new...2-184-a-18385/
    Last edited by SebasC; 06-19-2008 at 01:37 PM.

  2. #17
    h2sut's Avatar
    h2sut no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    2
    Quote Originally Posted by joemawma View Post
    Grrrr...for what it's worth, it appears the Windy31 USB Router (a really cool idea, at least) does the same thing. Once I connected, my phone went into an endless reboot loop until I disconnected the router. I'm going to play with it and see if it's a WEP or WAP issue...
    Were you able to get your Windy31 to work with the BB? I have one and have been trying with my Curve 8320. If I set the B/G to just B, it seems to help. Cant search and then have it connect, I have to set it up manually. It will connect without the rebotting hot mess but doesnt do anything with the connection. No surfing, UMA, etc.

    Tried WEP, WPA, none... Why it wont work!?!?!

    - Dan

  3. #18
    SebasC's Avatar
    SebasC no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    20FAAC32
    Posts
    40
    what is everybody retarted and didnt read my post?? Update your OS!! just get the 4.2.2.184 from Orange France it's official and will do the trick... get it from crackberry.com

  4. #19
    chrisbimmermd's Avatar
    chrisbimmermd no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by - tom - View Post
    Just want to let u know guys,
    I'm using linksys WRT160N and it works flawlessly with my 8320.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    sorry the problem is NOT the router. im still trying to figure out the problem. I've never had the problem until I upgraded my OS. the problem is NOT the router

  5. #20
    chrisbimmermd's Avatar
    chrisbimmermd no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    32
    Quote Originally Posted by SebasC View Post
    Do Not Listen To People Here!! Do Not Get A New Router. I Have the same router and works fine! Just upgrade your curve to the following OS:

    This is version 4.2.2.184 and Works with the N Routers perfectly

    httpforums.crackberry.com/f52/newest-8320-os-v4-2-2-184-a-1838

    AGREED! yes, the problem is NOT the router

  6. #21
    chrisbimmermd's Avatar
    chrisbimmermd no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    32
    ...
    Last edited by chrisbimmermd; 12-10-2008 at 10:21 PM.

  7. #22
    chrisbimmermd's Avatar
    chrisbimmermd no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    32
    UPDATE!
    UPDATE!
    UPDATE!

    PROBLEM SOLVED
    PROBLEM SOLVED
    PROBLEM SOLVED
    PROBLEM SOLVED
    PROBLEM SOLVED
    PROBLEM SOLVED
    PROBLEM SOLVED
    PROBLEM SOLVED

    Apparently RIM knows there is an incompatibility with most T-mobile 8320 curves and the 4.5 OS.

    After trying everything, I got free tech support from RIM that's normally $50/hr by calling through t-mobile blackberry technical support and requesting it.


    The SOLUTION is to reinstall the 4.2.2.180 OS.

    That solves the problem, no more constant reboot.

    I was soooo mad, especially after 30 hours of troubleshooting (not including sleep).

    I have the file on my computer if anyone needs to acquire it; just tell me how to distribute it.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •