Results 1 to 15 of 15

I can connect everywhere but my own home. hahahaha. I'm using an Apple Airport Extreme ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74

    Question Wifi at Home?? Airport Extreme by APpLe

    Advertisement



    I can connect everywhere but my own home. hahahaha. I'm using an Apple Airport Extreme which I used to be able to connect to until about two days ago. Tech Support said that my sim card was old and to get a new one. I did. Still, it shows the name of my router but no UMA.

    Does anyone else have this issue for the 8320 TMO?

  2. #2
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252

    Re: Wifi at Home?? Airport Extreme by APpLe

    Hi Nikon, unfortunaly there are known issues with the Apple Extreme and UMA. Apple and RIM are trying to find a way to fix it but as of yet it is not. THis is a Known issue If you talk to a TMO Hotspot@ Home rep.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  3. #3
    csa819's Avatar
    csa819 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    68

    Re: Wifi at Home?? Airport Extreme by APpLe

    Hate to sound like captain obvious but...Any changes to the logins on the network? Check the ports on your network. The ISP could have changed something in their status, you need to get the ports used by Hotspot@home from TMO tech support and make sure they're open. Is the airport xtreme the g/b version or the N? I never used one, but you may need to be sure that the b/g protocol is still open

  4. #4
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252

    Re: Wifi at Home?? Airport Extreme by APpLe

    Quote Originally Posted by csa819 View Post
    Hate to sound like captain obvious but...Any changes to the logins on the network? Check the ports on your network. The ISP could have changed something in their status, you need to get the ports used by Hotspot@home from TMO tech support and make sure they're open. Is the airport xtreme the g/b version or the N? I never used one, but you may need to be sure that the b/g protocol is still open

    The Ports are UDP ports 500, and 4500.
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  5. #5
    nikonianmike's Avatar
    nikonianmike no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    2440425B
    Posts
    74

    Re: Wifi at Home?? Airport Extreme by APpLe

    Thanks guys, when I get a chance this evening I will check the ports and the login info. I hope it solves it. I was good for about a month, then, nothing.

  6. #6
    MSfromtheOC's Avatar
    MSfromtheOC no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    2

    WiFi N and UMA not compatable

    I also had the Apple Airport Extreme... note the word had. I also had a D-Link WiFi N router.

    According to T-Mobile UMA (HotSpot@Home) is not compatible with WiFi N. They told me that I had to use a G type router. Once I went back to my old Linksys router, it worked as promised.

    I only hope that the new BlackBerry OS resolves this issue.

    BTW I'm also told that UMA won't work if the Bluetooth is turned on as well.

  7. #7
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156
    BTW I'm also told that UMA won't work if the Bluetooth is turned on as well.[/quote]


    this is untrue, i am able to connect to UMA with bluetooth on

  8. #8
    amirly's Avatar
    amirly no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1

    New Airport Extreme Update works with UMA

    Updated to Airport Extreme Firmware version 7.3.1 and UMA is now working. Have made multiple calls without issue.

  9. #9
    pda.teck's Avatar
    pda.teck no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    PIN/ID
    210DAC53
    Posts
    1,252
    Hi Amirly, Glad it worked out!
    J. "Wyatt" Croom
    Blackberry 8520
    Spelling doesn’t determine your I.Q.
    (\_/)
    (0_0)
    (")-(")

  10. #10
    magellan0547's Avatar
    magellan0547 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    242E7D27
    Posts
    770
    i was having the same problem when i would go over to my buddy's house...he uses the airport extreme and i would always get dropped calls...everything works fine on my linksys at home...so i will have to have him update his firmware and hopefully i can make free calls again from his house.

  11. #11
    Toddboy71's Avatar
    Toddboy71 no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    PIN/ID
    T o' Bee
    Posts
    2,384
    Quote Originally Posted by MSfromtheOC View Post
    I also had the Apple Airport Extreme... note the word had. I also had a D-Link WiFi N router.

    According to T-Mobile UMA (HotSpot@Home) is not compatible with WiFi N. They told me that I had to use a G type router. Once I went back to my old Linksys router, it worked as promised.

    I only hope that the new BlackBerry OS resolves this issue.

    BTW I'm also told that UMA won't work if the Bluetooth is turned on as well.
    Also works with N routers. I use a netgear rangemax N just great at home.

  12. #12
    dogfromhell's Avatar
    dogfromhell no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    1
    All I have a BB 8900 through T-mobile and have an Apple Air Port Extreme Router Firmware V. 7.4.2, I am always getting lag and dropping calls, is anyone else having this issue? I have gone through 5 8120's before getting the 8900, still it has issues with UMA calls. Let me know if you have some secret settings your using if your not having problems with UMA calling through it...

  13. #13
    jimdarcy's Avatar
    jimdarcy no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    156
    i have a 2wire 2701, and get dropped on occassion. i am no techie, but this connection is not without issues

  14. #14
    evo1725's Avatar
    evo1725 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Posts
    532
    I have an 8320 curve with wifi on t mo. But I don't have a data plan. I use the wifi at home via opera mini but why I can't download theme from here!
    Posted via smartphone

  15. #15
    txradioguy's Avatar
    txradioguy no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    1
    I've got the TMO 8220 and haven't had any real problems connecting to my airport extreme.

    Though our power went out the other day and I had to do a battery pull to reset the connection with my router.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •