Results 1 to 7 of 7

Hey guys, what happens if I try to use the wifi on my curve without ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    pealo0819's Avatar
    pealo0819 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    242A648C
    Posts
    20

    Wi fi without H@Home

    Advertisement



    Hey guys, what happens if I try to use the wifi on my curve without hot spot at home? Is there any benefit?
    Last edited by pealo0819; 02-14-2008 at 11:51 AM. Reason: spelling correction

  2. #2
    jblackfish's Avatar
    jblackfish no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    11,116

    Re: Wi fi without H@Home

    I understand that you can use it for calls or internet but the calls that you make will deduct from your plan minutes without H@H.

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432

    Re: Wi fi without H@Home

    JB is correct. The benefit you would still receive with the UMA feature is signal strength. Think of it as having a tower in your house. HOWEVER the unlimited minutes over wifi dropped to $9.99 month recently (indiv OR family) so if you use many minutes at home this could be a nice savings overall.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    th577's Avatar
    th577 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    100

    Re: Wi fi without H@Home

    I use mine without H@H just fine. Yes it uses minuets, I have plenty. The data transfer is faster as well. I know, I have read many posts about speed. I can only say MY speed is faster over Wifi.

  5. #5
    pealo0819's Avatar
    pealo0819 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    242A648C
    Posts
    20

    Re: Wi fi without H@Home

    So if I use wifi for a my faves contact it won't count as anytime minutes will it?

  6. #6
    doughboy4life's Avatar
    doughboy4life no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    715

    Re: Wi fi without H@Home

    No because it's already a free service that ur paying for.

  7. #7
    melissaox's Avatar
    melissaox no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5,344

    Re: Wi fi without H@Home

    Quote Originally Posted by th577 View Post
    I use mine without H@H just fine. Yes it uses minuets, I have plenty. The data transfer is faster as well. I know, I have read many posts about speed. I can only say MY speed is faster over Wifi.

    My speed is faster too.
    Success is not final, Failure is not fatal, it is the courage to continue that matters.
    My Blog , My Flickr

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •