Results 1 to 15 of 15

i was wondering (for all of you 4.5 users) where did you find them and ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176

    Question Where to find a stable 4.5 OS for the 8320

    Advertisement



    i was wondering (for all of you 4.5 users) where did you find them
    and if you have any problems
    if you do have problems what are they??

    im looking into updating tonight and dont wanna get a bad version of it
    t mo is lagging too much and i cant wait any longer



    thanks in advance
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

  2. #2
    spacehog4's Avatar
    spacehog4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5
    the orange has been working great for me, however i lost my preloaded pics in the media file.

  3. #3
    spacehog4's Avatar
    spacehog4 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

  4. #4
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    downloading it now and backing up device as we speak thanksss again
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

  5. #5
    BBEnriched's Avatar
    BBEnriched no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    111
    .52 release is very stable on my 8320. However none of the releases for .52 included the preloaded media content. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    HeavyComponent's Avatar
    HeavyComponent no está en línea Stack level 6
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    TP2 :D
    Posts
    2,557
    .52 is stable, but I had little EDGE/UMA issues. Upgraded to .55 OS Beta and it seems to be fixed. EDGE is very steady, but UMA sometimes could be on and still have connection issues. When I have connection issues on UMA that's when it acts up on calls. It starts breaking and call failers. Other then that there is an improvement.

    ---
    T-Mobile Curve 8320 - 4.5.0.55 OS Beta!
    [heavycomponent@tmo.blackberry.net]

    --HeavyC.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    Quote Originally Posted by HeavyComponent View Post
    .52 is stable, but I had little EDGE/UMA issues. Upgraded to .55 OS Beta and it seems to be fixed. EDGE is very steady, but UMA sometimes could be on and still have connection issues. When I have connection issues on UMA that's when it acts up on calls. It starts breaking and call failers. Other then that there is an improvement.

    interesting i dont use UMA that often tho only when i dont have EDGE
    ill keep that in mind tho
    thanks for the tip

    is there any other improvements between the .52 and .55 tho?
    Last edited by fatsoomeed; 07-28-2008 at 01:50 AM.
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

  8. #8
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    having some troubles loading the OS this could get frustrating LOL
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

  9. #9
    kieranwest's Avatar
    kieranwest no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    PIN/ID
    Ask Me:)
    Posts
    1,208
    Did you try a JL_CMDER Wipe before you loaded the OS? Sometimes that can "cure" many troubles

  10. #10
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    lol no i got it to work thanks tho


    i never really read into the 4.5 upgrade and all so i didnt know about the vendor file but i read a thread that broke it down really good and it helped out alot

    thanks for the tip tho!!
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

  11. #11
    Jacksn's Avatar
    Jacksn no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    13
    Quote Originally Posted by kieranwest View Post
    Did you try a JL_CMDER Wipe before you loaded the OS? Sometimes that can "cure" many troubles
    Is JL_CMDER going to be my only option?
    I sure hope Someone can help. Here is the scenario:
    I upgraded to 4.5.0.52 last night while I was running the "Surreal" theme. The upgrade went perfect and I was up and running with no issues that anyone had complained about, (note: it loaded now with the default T-mobile theme though) and it also, had resolved my UMA/Bluetooth interference issue which was now running great. LIFE COULD NOT BE BETTER, right?!! Well, under themes I noticed the "Surreal" theme was still listed, but it would not give me a preview thumbnail- but all the others would. I moved on, and loaded some other themes including a couple of the new 4.5 themes. I went thru about 3 or 4 and settled on 1, then decided a 1/2 hour ago to change back to "Surreal". That's when I think I "Bricked" my unit!! (!OMG!). Right as it was seemingly done with the change over to the "Surreal" theme, I got the "WSOD" (White screen of death) with "reset" highlighted and above it saying: "App Error 523". When I choose reset, it just goes thru the reboot with the "hourglass" (The "Surreal" themes looking icon) then back to that same screen saying "App Error 523". It never loads!
    What do I do from here? Can you save me man!!?? !!SOS!! !!SOS!! !!SOS!!

  12. #12
    mike mikeŠ's Avatar
    mike mikeŠ no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    48
    Quote Originally Posted by Jacksn View Post
    Is JL_CMDER going to be my only option?
    I sure hope Someone can help. Here is the scenario:
    I upgraded to 4.5.0.52 last night while I was running the "Surreal" theme. The upgrade went perfect and I was up and running with no issues that anyone had complained about, (note: it loaded now with the default T-mobile theme though) and it also, had resolved my UMA/Bluetooth interference issue which was now running great. LIFE COULD NOT BE BETTER, right?!! Well, under themes I noticed the "Surreal" theme was still listed, but it would not give me a preview thumbnail- but all the others would. I moved on, and loaded some other themes including a couple of the new 4.5 themes. I went thru about 3 or 4 and settled on 1, then decided a 1/2 hour ago to change back to "Surreal". That's when I think I "Bricked" my unit!! (!OMG!). Right as it was seemingly done with the change over to the "Surreal" theme, I got the "WSOD" (White screen of death) with "reset" highlighted and above it saying: "App Error 523". When I choose reset, it just goes thru the reboot with the "hourglass" (The "Surreal" themes looking icon) then back to that same screen saying "App Error 523". It never loads!
    What do I do from here? Can you save me man!!?? !!SOS!! !!SOS!! !!SOS!!

    same EXACT thing happened to me .. but yes git that JL commander!!!!!
    whipe .. then reset to factory settings then reload ya OS .. i was told the 3rd party themes dont work wit the beta versions of 4.5 ..but dont worry .. once u do those steps ya phone wil be back to norm !!

  13. #13
    mew's Avatar
    mew
    mew no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    31
    Surreal Theme does not work with 4.5 and will brick ur bb. They should post a warning but there are many threads about this. My UMA does work good for me tho on 52.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  14. #14
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    i found a problemmm!!! lol

    i had a couple missed calls and voicemails and my phone was in standby mode
    first off really bad lag
    next thing it froze and the box appeared saying "Entering stand by mode..."
    so it went into stand by mode
    but when i would bring it out
    the same box was still open and i couldnt do anything i could only put it back in standby mode
    i tried several times going back into stand by mode and bringing it back out same box
    after a bit the box went away but i still couldnt do anything only stand by
    i ended up doing a batt pull the problem went away but still just a problem to look out for


    and another thing
    i have to unlock my phone in order to use speed dial
    i have the place call feature active while the phone is locked but i cant use speed dial for some odd reason
    anyone know the cure for this one?
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

  15. #15
    dudebrah760's Avatar
    dudebrah760 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    keeps telling me i didnt have administrative something or other, help ?

    -A

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •