Results 1 to 13 of 13

I need to download an O.S. so I can get rid of PTT, themes, ect. ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392

    What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    Advertisement



    I need to download an O.S. so I can get rid of PTT, themes, ect. Was using 4.2.89 will this work with GPS Curve? Thanks!

  2. #2
    dreemweaver's Avatar
    dreemweaver no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    6

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    You need javaloader do a quick search to find out where and how to do this.

  3. #3
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    Not sure what that does. Has anyone done this to thier own 8310?

  4. #4
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    um, not sure what dreemweaver is talking about...

    pro -- you have an 8300? or 8310?

    i would use the one that is stickied in the 8300 forum just released this week i believe...its what i am running on my C2

  5. #5
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    I'm using the latest Vodaphone 2.176 version

    had to delete the PTT myself...but the stupid thing is finally gone though...hehe.

    I used this thread post #4
    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com..._ptt_t_os.html

  6. #6
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    um, not sure what dreemweaver is talking about...

    pro -- you have an 8300? or 8310?

    i would use the one that is stickied in the 8300 forum just released this week i believe...its what i am running on my C2
    8310 Thanks!

  7. #7
    cherrichiodo's Avatar
    cherrichiodo no está en línea PINStacked!
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    ATA
    Posts
    17,164

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    to remove PTT just go into the java folder in the loader files and delete the one PTT cod file

    its really super easy

  8. #8
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    Quote Originally Posted by cherrichiodo
    to remove PTT just go into the java folder in the loader files and delete the one PTT cod file

    its really super easy
    Does this work with at&t O.S.??

  9. #9
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    Yea it will. Just delete the cod file or use the thread I gave you it has directions also.

  10. #10
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187
    Yea it will. Just delete the cod file or use the thread I gave you it has directions also.
    Thanks!

  11. #11
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~If I use the latest at&t 8300 O.S. will there be any problems with the device's GPS?

    Thanks!!!

  12. #12
    jscottbarnes's Avatar
    jscottbarnes no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    No-More
    Posts
    1,273

    Re: What O.S. should I use for at&t 8310?

    Nope... no problems. GPS works fine with the stock ATT OS


    ------------
    ~ jscott
    iPhone 3G & BOLD



  13. #13
    Prorock's Avatar
    Prorock no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    392
    Quote Originally Posted by jscottbarnes
    Nope... no problems. GPS works fine with the stock ATT OS
    Great news! Thank you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •