Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 16 to 30 of 38

If it displays UMA from any wifi spot, then calls are routed over Wifi. You ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    furtive's Avatar
    furtive no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    7a47e9f3
    Posts
    400

    Advertisement



    If it displays UMA from any wifi spot, then calls are routed over Wifi. You don't need to pay for t-mo's hotspot service, and the minutes are deducted out of your bucket of minutes unless you have unlimited UMA calling for $10/mo or something.

  2. #17
    mudshovel's Avatar
    mudshovel no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,314
    I was at a Hooters last night (hate to admit that), but they have free wi-fi yet i couldn't connect (no networks found), but when i got home i setup my home network on my 8900 and it connected fine.

    it was noticeably faster, i mean way faster! all i did was browse though, didn't try making any calls. how do you benefit from calls using wi-fi aside from the aforementioned plan costs and minute usage?

    do you have to search for networks everytime? i thought i had mine set to use wi-fi automatically if in a wi-fi area.

  3. #18
    waterwerks's Avatar
    waterwerks no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    24ACA370
    Posts
    18
    well I'm using it to make 1300+ minutes worth of calls a month for $9.99...and to surf with a better download rate...

  4. #19
    Sirthinks's Avatar
    Sirthinks no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2831A313
    Posts
    1,569
    Quote Originally Posted by JeffNNJ View Post
    You learn something new everyday. I used my 8320's wifi at a friend's house and could only get data. Guess I will have to try again with calls. Thanks!
    The 8320 does have UMA capability. If you are connected to a wifi router that has UMA capability you are automatically using the UMA for calls.
    If you want to make an apple pie from scratch, you must first create the universe. - Carl Sagan

  5. #20
    pdxmatts's Avatar
    pdxmatts no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    5,702
    The calls made while on UMA are still deducted from your minutes unless you have the hotspot add on. With the add on, your calls while on UMA are not deducted from your minutes
    __
    ~via smartphone wap.pinstack.com~

  6. #21
    javatyger's Avatar
    javatyger no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    PIN/ID
    U5W15H
    Posts
    645
    I honestly hardly ever touch my Wifi - I've always just used my data plan (which right now is free...silly Rogers), but usually when I get usage, never go over 500MB. The only time I have is when I was using FlyCast for music. Sweet program.

  7. #22
    bglawrence's Avatar
    bglawrence no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    2746CB17
    Posts
    312
    All this of course assuming you are using a carrier that enables UMA like TMo. It's such a great reason to be with TMo since I have no coverage for signal in my office. I use the unlimited $99 a month plan for calls so no need to use the plan that offers free UMA calls. Its all unlimited that way

  8. #23
    mrfred2e's Avatar
    mrfred2e no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    31DB4CBF
    Posts
    12

    Thumbs up

    can make for you
    mrfred2e@hotmail.com

  9. #24
    th577's Avatar
    th577 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    100
    Only free if you have Hot Spot, otherwise it simply counts as regular minuets. I don't have Hot Spot and my wifi phone connections work great anywhere there is an open wifi network. I love it in my house. My office is in my basement but I get perfect reception on wifi.

  10. #25
    teemoe's Avatar
    teemoe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    247E21AF
    Posts
    5
    I have a question because I'm now confused. I have the 8900 and my service sucks at work. But there is wifi available.

    Question: If I don't have the add-on will the calls go through UMA and just be charged to my cell minutes? I'm ok with that because I have plenty of minutes, I just don't have good cell coverage in the building.

  11. #26
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    I rarely use wifi ... i do when i have bad reception when im at a cottage or something like that but usually i just leave it turned off lol

  12. #27
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Quote Originally Posted by teemoe View Post
    I have a question because I'm now confused. I have the 8900 and my service sucks at work. But there is wifi available.

    Question: If I don't have the add-on will the calls go through UMA and just be charged to my cell minutes? I'm ok with that because I have plenty of minutes, I just don't have good cell coverage in the building.
    100% correct.

    to quote myself :

    Quote Originally Posted by ranxoren View Post
    Basically heres how it works :

    The UMA hardware is built in the 8900 and it works with ANY wifi router.
    The 8900 will ALWAYS connect to UMA no matter if you have the UMA service on your cellular subscription or not (be it Rogers or Tmo).

    If you do have the addon, your calls wont come out of your monthly minute allocation aka the Free Unlimited UMA Calling for xx$/Month option.
    If you do not have said addon, your call will STILL go over UMA but you will be billed for them the same way calls are billed if youre on the cellular network aka coming out of your monthly minute allocation.

    Meaning, if you dont subscribe to it because you do not need that because you have a home phone but one day you find yourself at a cottage with NO reception, your can STILL use UMA (neat huh ?) and this work over ANY wifi not only a special router.

    Now the reason why they (Rogers and Tmo) will try a sell you a Special Router, is because those said routers have a special voice mode enabled that keeps some of your bandwidth aside for voice calls.

    So say youre downloading a huge torrent over your network and you use UMA yet you use your own router ... well it might not work well lol ... to say the least.

    Now same case, USING A UMA ROUTER, your calls will go over the wireless network through that specific voice bandwidth.

    Get it ?

    Sorry for going on and on lol.

  13. #28
    teemoe's Avatar
    teemoe no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    247E21AF
    Posts
    5
    Thanks ranxoren! You Rock!

  14. #29
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806

  15. #30
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    So the bold can't do uma at all?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •