Results 1 to 9 of 9

I'm able to get the WIFI to work at school, but at home, it won't ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    xtasyx's Avatar
    xtasyx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6

    w010 error

    Advertisement



    I'm able to get the WIFI to work at school, but at home, it won't connect to my router. It detects it and everything too. I have a Linksys WRT54GX4. I'm using this phone on Rogers Wireless network in Canada, so i don't think Tmobile tech support can help me. Anyone know how to set up this router to work with the phone?

    This is the error message:
    W010: Wi-Fi Association Failed.

    Thanks

  2. #2
    aeroflyer's Avatar
    aeroflyer no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    6
    You can try rebooting the router. I had the same error message before. So I did a battery pull on my BB and re-boot the linksys router. Hope it works for you.

    good luck

  3. #3
    xtasyx's Avatar
    xtasyx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    I just tried it and no luck still
    I also upgraded the firmware to the latest one because i read some people were able to get it to work after the upgrade..still same error...

  4. #4
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    Here is a solution you may want to look into:


    This issue is caused when message authentication code (MAC) address filtering is enabled on the Wi-Fi network, and the MAC address of the BlackBerry smartphone is not accepted.

    To resolve this issue, add the MAC address of the BlackBerry smartphone to the accepted MAC address list for the Wi-Fi network.
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  5. #5
    xtasyx's Avatar
    xtasyx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    I don't have MAC address filtering on. It's by default in disabled. I also tried adding the MAC address and enabling the filter, but still doesn't work..

  6. #6
    xtasyx's Avatar
    xtasyx no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    6
    Confirmed by Linksys tech support, WRT54GX4 is NOT compatible with the 8320 =(
    We need a thread indicating all routers that doesn't support this phone so future users know which routers to avoid..

  7. #7
    clembac's Avatar
    clembac no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1
    GARY F IS correct, first you need to identify your device MAC then go to your router site -- for Netgear it is 192.168.1.0 and Log in and go to wireless settings. Go to wireless card access list and input the MAC address of your device. It works with me. You will also note that your device will be automatically appear in the attached devices in your router.

  8. #8
    Usarmyaircav's Avatar
    Usarmyaircav no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    49
    Quote Originally Posted by xtasyx View Post
    Confirmed by Linksys tech support, WRT54GX4 is NOT compatible with the 8320 =(
    We need a thread indicating all routers that doesn't support this phone so future users know which routers to avoid..
    How old is your router? Did they say if you could try a different bios version?

    I will need to check mine, I know that I have wrts54g something and mine works ?

    has anyone else heard of other routers or bios versions that don't work with the BB?

  9. #9
    dklimah's Avatar
    dklimah no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASK ME
    Posts
    422

    Smile

    Quote Originally Posted by xtasyx View Post
    I'm able to get the WIFI to work at school, but at home, it won't connect to my router. It detects it and everything too. I have a Linksys WRT54GX4. I'm using this phone on Rogers Wireless network in Canada, so i don't think Tmobile tech support can help me. Anyone know how to set up this router to work with the phone?

    This is the error message:
    W010: Wi-Fi Association Failed.

    Thanks
    I had the same problem you did when i first got my curve. i had pearl prior and backed up the pearl. Got the curve. Restored the curve and then the UMA wouldnt work. Well, there has been a problem when restoring the curve because it deletes the wifi certs. I thought it was my router too(I have a Netgear too.)Heres the thread that I think will help.

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ad.php?t=78851

    Lemme know if that helps.
    Gyros anyone?

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •