Results 1 to 6 of 6

OK - I'm pretty frustrated and I've tried everything I can think of. I have ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Mtrimmer's Avatar
    Mtrimmer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    21

    VZW Curve WILL NOT connect as Mass Storage

    Advertisement



    OK - I'm pretty frustrated and I've tried everything I can think of. I have a VZW Curve and a Pearl (as well as multiple WinXP laptops) and have never had ANY problems connecting devices....until my Curve and my HP laptop. When I plug-in my Curve, I get an unknown device and have to force the RIM USB driver to connect to the Desktop Manager, but the mass storage just won't work. I've done a clean re-install of DM and the device software (per RIM's KB) and still nothing. Any other PC, the Curve drivers install perfectly and I'm good to know. What am I missing? Is there a specific file / driver / inf that I need to delete or update so that my laptop can see this device correctly? My Pearl installs and connects fine with this laptop as well, so I have NO idea where to start. Suggestions?

  2. #2
    scottvicius's Avatar
    scottvicius no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    318591be
    Posts
    137
    Have you tried going into your phone options and checking to see if you set the options for mass storage by turning on your media card? just can't figure out what else it could be. Let me know if it helps. Arkmons razor. Sometimes the simplelest answer is the right one

  3. #3
    Mtrimmer's Avatar
    Mtrimmer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    21
    Thanks for the suggestion and I have checked - the thing I can't understand is that it WORKS as is on a different device (WindowsXP) with no issues, so I don't think that it's the 8330...
    But the laptop that won't talk to the 8330 will talk just fine to the Pearl I have...

  4. #4
    scottvicius's Avatar
    scottvicius no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    318591be
    Posts
    137
    Man that's a tough one have you tried contacting your provider and explaining the problem? Sounds like its just a simple fire wall issue

  5. #5
    Mtrimmer's Avatar
    Mtrimmer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    21
    It's not a device problem, so Verizon can't help... The 8330 installs and mounts correctly on any other WinXP device I attach it to. It has something to do with drivers / software loaded on THIS laptop - the problem is that other devices (8130 VZW) work fine. I've captured the changes made to a clean XP installation and I am attempting to purge any of this information out of the registry, but that's a shot in the dark. ANY other suggestions?

  6. #6
    Mtrimmer's Avatar
    Mtrimmer no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    21
    Thanks for the attempt, scottvicius - i re-installed Windows!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •