Results 1 to 6 of 6

I got a new computer because the old one crapped out...anyways....it has the evil vista ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    Rhyno604's Avatar
    Rhyno604 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241223DC
    Posts
    3

    Vista Help

    Advertisement



    I got a new computer because the old one crapped out...anyways....it has the evil vista on it. I can install desktop manager just fine, however when it comes to running it I see a box pop up and then nothing. This always happens. Any suggestions or help? Vista will recognize my curve as a mass storage device but thats it. PIN me or reply her, but help is greatly needed.

  2. #2
    Brownstranger69's Avatar
    Brownstranger69 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    25

    Re: Vista Help

    Quote Originally Posted by Rhyno604 View Post
    I got a new computer because the old one crapped out...anyways....it has the evil vista on it. I can install desktop manager just fine, however when it comes to running it I see a box pop up and then nothing. This always happens. Any suggestions or help? Vista will recognize my curve as a mass storage device but thats it. PIN me or reply her, but help is greatly needed.

    uninstall it and do it again pay attention to everything you do this time i had this problem with Vista I uninstall and did it again and something was there that i missed the frist time. I know this isn't detailed but someone will give you better information but I hope this helps you for now. Vista works great with it though its not really a big deal, but beleive me if you need more help someone will help you.

  3. #3
    DjSmooth's Avatar
    DjSmooth no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    2,080

    Re: Vista Help

    And you also might want to update to the latest version (4.3) of DM.

  4. #4
    psi chick's Avatar
    psi chick no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    465

    Re: Vista Help

    uninstall the dm and remove the drivers for the device. install dm 4.3 then plug your curve back into the computer. sometimes there's a driver issue, especially if vista is not up to date with all of its own updates.

  5. #5
    caustic's Avatar
    caustic no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    164

    Re: Vista Help

    Does that box happen to be the UAC? If so, just click yes/allow and all should be well. Vista has a crappy annoyance that they is a safe guard from unuathorized application installations.
    If that is the issue then just click the allow button. If not, then It could be a driver issue and you just need to download the newest DM software. (uninstall the other one first though)

    C.

  6. #6
    jbreidel's Avatar
    jbreidel no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    PIN/ID
    241EDB49
    Posts
    112

    Re: Vista Help

    I personally have been using Vista and I love it. I havent had any problems with it. However noting that Vista is new. I would suggest if you arent installing 4.3 Desktop Manager do so. It is the newest version and im guessing 4.2 was probably built for XP OS not Vista.

    I have 4.3 on mine and it works fine. Also make sure that either you click the UAC *(user access control)* or shut it off completely, which can be done under User Accounts and shut it off there. I had that off within minutes of installing Vista as its completely annoying and worthless imo.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •