Results 1 to 10 of 10

i've got a buddy who has a 8300 AT&T 4.5OS when he goes to use ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    TorturedNacho's Avatar
    TorturedNacho no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    208EB87C
    Posts
    684

    Video Feed Question

    Advertisement



    i've got a buddy who has a 8300 AT&T 4.5OS
    when he goes to use the video it will record, but when he goes to save/rename it wont do anything
    and ontop of it all he cant use the BACK to exit the application he has to go to
    Switch applications > Home Screen
    not even the CLOSE option will work?
    anyone??

  2. #2
    psi chick's Avatar
    psi chick no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    465
    at&t doesn't have a os 4.5 out for the 8300

  3. #3
    TorturedNacho's Avatar
    TorturedNacho no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    208EB87C
    Posts
    684
    Doesnt have to come from AT&T
    I work in a IT Department, and he is part of the wireless team, Just because his Carrier doesnt have 4.5 doesnt mean he cant get it
    Last edited by TorturedNacho; 06-18-2008 at 03:48 PM.

  4. #4
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    It could be a ton of things. Since it's a NEW OS there's going to be issues with it. It could be a bad install of the OS, could be conflicting with another application, you're going to have to keep trouble shooting it.

    It's a whole process when a new OS comes out. There will be bugs.

  5. #5
    TorturedNacho's Avatar
    TorturedNacho no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    208EB87C
    Posts
    684
    Quote Originally Posted by reddog187 View Post
    It could be a ton of things. Since it's a NEW OS there's going to be issues with it. It could be a bad install of the OS, could be conflicting with another application, you're going to have to keep trouble shooting it.

    It's a whole process when a new OS comes out. There will be bugs.
    yea thats what we figured, he has reloaded the os 3times, (its on its 3rd now)
    another coworker has 8310 and it works perfect on it.
    just wondering if anyone had any suggestions.

  6. #6
    psi chick's Avatar
    psi chick no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    465
    Quote Originally Posted by TorturedNacho View Post
    Doesnt have to come from AT&T
    I work in a IT Department, and he is part of the wireless team, Just because his Carrier doesnt have 4.5 doesnt mean he cant get it
    no kidding <insert sarcastic eyes rolling smile here>. he said at&t os 4.5 though, which implies from the way it's written tht it's a at&t os.

    which 4.5 os is he running?

  7. #7
    TorturedNacho's Avatar
    TorturedNacho no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    PIN/ID
    208EB87C
    Posts
    684
    Sorry i ment that it was
    Carrier : AT&T
    OS : 4.5
    Model : 8300
    version : 4.5.0.42
    is the formatting better this time ?

  8. #8
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Sounds like a strange bug, I haven't experienced this on my curve running the same OS.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    carlsonjc11's Avatar
    carlsonjc11 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2409F991
    Posts
    12
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  10. #10
    carlsonjc11's Avatar
    carlsonjc11 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    PIN/ID
    2409F991
    Posts
    12
    I have an 8300 with AT&T. I am running OS 4.5.0.42 and I do not have that problem.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •