Results 1 to 11 of 11

I have read numerous times that the wifi was either disabled or just did not ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    maz94protege's Avatar
    maz94protege no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    296C692F
    Posts
    620

    Verizon 8830 Wifi Question

    Advertisement



    I have read numerous times that the wifi was either disabled or just did not work on the Verizon BB Curve. I researched it over and over again and the 8300 is supposed to have Wifi as well as the 8800.... But for some reason verizon does not advertise this.

    Any feedback would be appreciated. Trying to decide on getting another Pearl or full size BB

    -J
    i3-2100, 8GB, 90GB Vertex3, 1.5TB HDD, HD6850OC, 23"ACER LED Monitor (Gaming Rig)
    1.83ghz Macbook 1,1 (School work, Websurfer)
    4GB Mini, 2GB Nano, 30GB Video, 8GB iPhone 3GS, iPad1
    BB Bold 9900

  2. #2
    pshift's Avatar
    pshift no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    97
    No WiFi from Verizon on the 8330 Curve and the 8830 WorldPhone

  3. #3
    needforspd's Avatar
    needforspd no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Posts
    264
    Use to have the 8830 w/ Verizon. No WiFi on it at all.
    Think only TMobile and AT&T has WiFi on some of their BBs ??
    IM BACK w/ a new BB 8220!

    Do you have the need for speed? Then drive it like you stole it!


    PIN me up @ 2576B06B

  4. #4
    omegacodex's Avatar
    omegacodex no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    3
    No wifi on 8330 & 8830
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  5. #5
    maz94protege's Avatar
    maz94protege no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    296C692F
    Posts
    620
    thats what i thought, thanks for the input!
    i3-2100, 8GB, 90GB Vertex3, 1.5TB HDD, HD6850OC, 23"ACER LED Monitor (Gaming Rig)
    1.83ghz Macbook 1,1 (School work, Websurfer)
    4GB Mini, 2GB Nano, 30GB Video, 8GB iPhone 3GS, iPad1
    BB Bold 9900

  6. #6
    fatmocha's Avatar
    fatmocha no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    2
    From what I understand carrier had a choice between gps and wi-fi. Verizon choose GPS and also made where only vznavigator can.use the built in gps.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  7. #7
    rmerck's Avatar
    rmerck no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    Posts
    188
    No Wifi on VZW, but with EVDO who needs it, laugh in the face of EDGE users :-p

  8. #8
    N1ghtWolf's Avatar
    N1ghtWolf no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    3
    Quote Originally Posted by fatmocha View Post
    From what I understand carrier had a choice between gps and wi-fi. Verizon choose GPS and also made where only vznavigator can.use the built in gps.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    my gps works fine on google maps just like everything else

  9. #9
    josephcaraccio's Avatar
    josephcaraccio no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    31a987a7
    Posts
    180
    WiFi wasn't disabled the hardware is simply not in the phone. It's in the 8320 which is a curve but not the same as the 8330 that verizon uses.
    nonnasmyladie [@] vzw [Dot] blackberry [dot] net

    PIN: 31a987a7

  10. #10
    josephcaraccio's Avatar
    josephcaraccio no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    31a987a7
    Posts
    180
    Quote Originally Posted by fatmocha View Post
    From what I understand carrier had a choice between gps and wi-fi. Verizon choose GPS and also made where only vznavigator can.use the built in gps.~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    No the 8320 has both. Both would fit but with the spead of EVO they thought it wouldn't be a nessisary feature.
    nonnasmyladie [@] vzw [Dot] blackberry [dot] net

    PIN: 31a987a7

  11. #11
    josephcaraccio's Avatar
    josephcaraccio no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    31a987a7
    Posts
    180
    Quote Originally Posted by N1ghtWolf View Post
    my gps works fine on google maps just like everything else
    Google Maps uses cell towers to show you your location not the internal GPS.
    nonnasmyladie [@] vzw [Dot] blackberry [dot] net

    PIN: 31a987a7

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •