Results 1 to 10 of 10

I just got wireless connection in my house, Im able to use my laptop fine ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    clary33's Avatar
    clary33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    176

    Question Using WIFI

    Advertisement



    I just got wireless connection in my house, Im able to use my laptop fine with my router but I have no clue how to use my bb with it. I thought it would be the same until it asked to put my pin into the router which I dont know how to do. Can someone please help??
    thanks
    ~ Clary~

    *Live, Love, Laugh*

  2. #2
    ganns1980's Avatar
    ganns1980 no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    853
    Do you have a T-Mobile router? Also, do you have any kind of security set up on your router?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #3
    Mortgage_Man's Avatar
    Mortgage_Man no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    362
    That was gonna be my question cause the TMO router requires syncing with the phones used on it.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  4. #4
    clary33's Avatar
    clary33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    176
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  5. #5
    clary33's Avatar
    clary33 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    176
    I don't have a tmo router nd yes I have a security key set to my router
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  6. #6
    Mortgage_Man's Avatar
    Mortgage_Man no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    362
    I would suggest going to the routers ip address on your computer where you can access the router settings. There may be something required to run wireless mobile devices on your router. Just plug in the address in your browser address bar and it should take you to the settings page.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  7. #7
    ganns1980's Avatar
    ganns1980 no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    853
    When you go to set up a new wi-fi network, pick the first option that the screen gives you - Scan For Networks. After a moment, you'll see yours, if there's a lock by it, it means it's secured. Select your network, this is where you'll need to put in the WEP key. You can get this from your router's configuration page.

    Let me know if you have any more questions!
    Proof of absence is not absence of proof.



  8. #8
    Ekzt1nr's Avatar
    Ekzt1nr no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask
    Posts
    1,146
    I just stumbled on to this thread while doing a search.

    Idk if its the same..but...

    I want to use my 8900 with WI FI to use internet on my laptop. I have an account with sprint that gives me internet but if I can use my 8900 instead I'll cancel sprint. How do I go about using my 8900 for internet on my laptop.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  9. #9
    Mortgage_Man's Avatar
    Mortgage_Man no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    362
    Sprint has the software you need for the tethered modem on their website.
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  10. #10
    ganns1980's Avatar
    ganns1980 no está en línea Themes Pro
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    853
    Ekzt1nr - I'm assuming you're using your 8900 on T-Mobile? If so, here are the instructions to tether your berry for internet access.
    Proof of absence is not absence of proof.



Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •