Results 1 to 6 of 6

On my 8320 I needed to have both the cell and Wifi radio's on even ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    th577's Avatar
    th577 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    100

    Using Only the Wifi radio

    Advertisement



    On my 8320 I needed to have both the cell and Wifi radio's on even when I was using a wireless network in order to make and receive calls. I have noticed on my 8900 I can turn off the cell radio and simply use the Wifi radio and have full use of the phone. I also see a stronger signal from the wifi radio when I turn the cell radio off. Certinly is a way to save the battery to have only one radio on at a time. It seems as though the integration of the wifi is better on the 8900. Just some observations on the 8900.

  2. #2
    ytsejam1138's Avatar
    ytsejam1138 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47
    So you are saying you can make calls over WiFi? VoIP?

  3. #3
    uberspeed's Avatar
    uberspeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24aa4e29
    Posts
    154
    Quote Originally Posted by ytsejam1138 View Post
    So you are saying you can make calls over WiFi? VoIP?
    UMA
    I do it all the time at work and home.
    Facebook
    MySpace
    Personal: 8900 4.6.1.250
    Work: 8330 4.5.0.160

  4. #4
    ytsejam1138's Avatar
    ytsejam1138 no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    47
    Well after doing a little Googling, it seems AT&T does not support this feature on the Bold. Congrats to you guys and your 8900s with UMA capability.

  5. #5
    uberspeed's Avatar
    uberspeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    24aa4e29
    Posts
    154
    Ah yes, I didn't qualify my statement entirely, sorry. In the US only TMo offers UMA. The main reason I switched to them.
    Facebook
    MySpace
    Personal: 8900 4.6.1.250
    Work: 8330 4.5.0.160

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    3,806
    Indeed only Tmobile offers UMA but the reason why the Bold doesnt have it is not only because ATT doesnt offer it but also because according to all the reports, a phone cannot have 3G and UMA at the same time. They dont play well together.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •