Results 1 to 11 of 11

i know that restoring a new device with certain data from an older one can ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    spike41615's Avatar
    spike41615 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    241BD9F4
    Posts
    171

    using DM for two bb's

    Advertisement



    i know that restoring a new device with certain data from an older one can reak havoc. I am jsut getting my uma to work on my 8320. My question is can i use the same DM to load themes and apps onto the two or do i need different DM's or how to i handle it. help i want to add stuff to my curve and pearl but dont want to jack my curve up again. thanks

  2. #2
    I7oobie's Avatar
    I7oobie no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    3,563

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    Should be able to use the same one
    Black G1 w/Root
    JesusFreke's Moddified RC30 v1.3
    Auto-rotate Enabled
    Auto-rotate Browser Enabled
    Manup's Blue Star 5 Theme

  3. #3
    spike41615's Avatar
    spike41615 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    PIN/ID
    241BD9F4
    Posts
    171

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    sweet

  4. #4
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    yeah you can use the oe you were using before, but sometimes it's good to load the latest dm, and you can use an older bb on it

  5. #5
    Ranz's Avatar
    Ranz no está en línea Stack level 7
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me!
    Posts
    3,614

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    thats right using 2 bb's on my pc...............using latest DM!

  6. #6
    dbltap's Avatar
    dbltap no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    23

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    I would have a concern here. If you are not on a BES with an IT policy, you probably should be ok. But I would be concerned about mixing personal units with the same BDM that has a policy.bin loaded. I say this because I used a 7130 for work about 11 months ago. I had uninstalled BDN. But the policy.bin was still in the Blackberry directory. When I did a new install of 4.2.2 and connected my personal 8820, the old corporate policy.bin got installed on my new BB. Had to do the whole wipe thing to get rid of it.

    Where I could see this being a big problem would be if I were to connect a friend's 8830 to my laptop to install themes and freeware.... that corporate IT policy could be dumped on to my friend's BB even if they don't work for my company. So, be careful with this.

  7. #7
    Tate002's Avatar
    Tate002 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    248

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    I down loaded 4.1 something for my 7290. I loaded that OS on my 7290. I used the lastest DM. Do I have to download the new OS for my 8300 in order to continue using my 8300 on the DM. I hope i'm making sense.

  8. #8
    jonnyxedge's Avatar
    jonnyxedge no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    PIN/ID
    28A4ED28
    Posts
    3,945

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    Once you have the dm on your computer. It doesn't matter if you have multiple. If you connect your 7290 your dm will recognize it and it will recognize what is on that device. And once you connect your 8300 the same will happen. So you don't have to download any new software unless it something higher than what your device is currently running. Hope that helps. ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  9. #9
    Tate002's Avatar
    Tate002 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    248

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    sweet... preciate fellas

  10. #10
    Blukrystlz's Avatar
    Blukrystlz no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    PIN/ID
    Askme4it
    Posts
    5,250

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    yea you can, i'm using my Curve and my old Pearl and it works fine
    ~Blu~




    Blukrystlz@pinstack.com


  11. #11
    greenandgold52's Avatar
    greenandgold52 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    330

    Re: using DM for two bb's

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~dm will work fine but can only handle 1 os at a time you just have to uninstall from add remove programs in your control panel on your pc. But it doesn't take long and its easy to do

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •