Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
Results 31 to 38 of 38

ok i think the best thing is to try a wipe with out a back ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #31
    iron07's Avatar
    iron07 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    22bf2ae1
    Posts
    609

    Advertisement



    ok i think the best thing is to try a wipe with out a back up

  2. #32
    iron07's Avatar
    iron07 no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    PIN/ID
    22bf2ae1
    Posts
    609
    when you plug your phone in and it ask you to select the old OS when you get to the part that ask you to back up uncheck it and try that it should just wipe and reload just the basics oh and the sim part if you dont go into the phone and save address to the sim it would not have any info on it

  3. #33
    gixxerjoe's Avatar
    gixxerjoe no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    702
    When you tried to downgrade your OS back to the original did you delete the 4.5 OS that you installed on your pc?~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  4. #34
    poetic_stud's Avatar
    poetic_stud no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    215a5bb1
    Posts
    255
    yes i deleted everything i talk too someone and they said that dm wasnt recognizing my bb so ill have to follow directions of this thread i tried it but didnt work so idk im going to try it again

    http://blackberryforums.pinstack.com...ead.php?t=5178

  5. #35
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    i would try restarting the BB and the laptop
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

  6. #36
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Quote Originally Posted by fatsoomeed View Post
    i would try restarting the BB and the laptop
    ^^ I agree, if you haven't done this already. Sometimes the USB ports get confused with so much plugging in and unplugging going on.

    You might also want to completely uninstall the DM, reload a fresh copy and start over again.

  7. #37
    poetic_stud's Avatar
    poetic_stud no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Jul 2008
    PIN/ID
    215a5bb1
    Posts
    255
    so first try to restart laptop and then if that still doesnt work try deletind DM and downloading a new one and if all that doesnt work then what and ive already done one wipe i dont think i want to do another one

  8. #38
    fatsoomeed's Avatar
    fatsoomeed no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    PIN/ID
    24AA7EFA
    Posts
    176
    yeah ,,, how did it go?
    Titanium 8900
    PIN: 24AA7EFA
    OS: 5.0.0.348


    Past Devices:
    8100, 8800, 8320

Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •