Results 1 to 9 of 9

first off, let me say ive spent the last 2 hours reading all the different ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    FailedAngrMgmt's Avatar
    FailedAngrMgmt no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22

    Question Upgrading OS problems

    Advertisement



    first off, let me say ive spent the last 2 hours reading all the different ways everyone is saying is the correct way to upgrade the OS. I'm not new to using jl_cmdr and wiping the devices...ive upgraded many times on my old tmobile 8320 with out any problems....now i have a sprint 8330 and cant get the new os to load.

    last night i wiped and sucessfully loaded the os, but i was missing some applications that did not load (pin messenger, bbmaps, and some others) so this morning i plugged the bb into the computer and ran DM to see if i could go to add/remove apps and choose to install those applications, and nothing, so i thought maybe because i was in a hurry when i installed the OS lastnight i missed some check boxes to install those applications, so i used jl_cmdr and tried to install os again, nothing...ive never had this problem before...

    my computer has just been freshly formatted so there is no prior os's loaded or dm's loaded. i downloaded the 4.5.0.89 alltel software, installed. i downloaded the 4.7 DM software, installed. i deleted the vendor.xml file completely, not in recycle bin, used windows search to see if it or an other vendor file was on my hard drive, nothing. so i plug in blackberry, wiped it with jl_cmdr, showing the 507 no os screen on the blackberry. opened DM, apploader, nothing, tried the update software button and the add/remove application button and nothing. done many restarts and battery pulls and repeated. nothing

    on the main screen of DM, at the bottom, it says device connected: none. when i click on it and change the dropdown menu to usb-pin: with my phones pin number, it still says none connected, when i do the update software or add/remove applications buttons it does show my phones usb-pin: and the correct numbers....

    wtf?

    "7.) Open Desktop Manager. It should recognize that there is an upgrade for your device. ('Vendor.xml' must be deleted for this step to work)."

    it doesnt recognize my phone...

    any help would be appreciated.
    Last edited by FailedAngrMgmt; 12-15-2008 at 12:28 PM.


  2. #2
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    FAM,

    Is this the same OS that you successfully installed last night?
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  3. #3
    GaryF's Avatar
    GaryF no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    5,432
    I just checked and Verizon also seems to have the 4.5 OS for your device up. You may try their download and see if it helps.....
    BlackBerry® Certified Support Specialist
    The Shark Tank

  4. #4
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    First things first. I would suggest dropping the 4.7 and going with a more reliable DM. That is probably your biggest issue. Uninstall it then delete the research in motion folder from the common files reboot and install 4.5 or 4.6.

  5. #5
    FailedAngrMgmt's Avatar
    FailedAngrMgmt no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    correct, same OS i was able to load lastnight...

    and i will get rid of DM 4.7, ill let u guys know in a few minutes, thank you.


  6. #6
    adam.sn's Avatar
    adam.sn no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    May 2007
    PIN/ID
    4c7dab38
    Posts
    87
    Thats strange because I have a telus 8330 and upgraded to the Altel 4.5 last night with DM 4.7 and didn't have any problems whatsoever... took a long time to go through, but it worked.

  7. #7
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Quote Originally Posted by adam.sn View Post
    Thats strange because I have a telus 8330 and upgraded to the Altel 4.5 last night with DM 4.7 and didn't have any problems whatsoever... took a long time to go through, but it worked.
    Some people don't or haven't yet had issues with it. Many more have reported issues than have reported success.

  8. #8
    FailedAngrMgmt's Avatar
    FailedAngrMgmt no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Posts
    22
    u guys are truly the masters. DM 4.6 is the ticket. loaded first time, with all the applications it should. once again, i thank you.

    (maybe someone should update all the upgrade os tutorials and change the part about making sure u have the most up to date DM software because 4.7 is a piece of sh... crap. 4.6 is the way to go.)


  9. #9
    moderncowboy's Avatar
    moderncowboy no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    May 2008
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    7,297
    Glad to hear it worked out and thank you.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •