Results 1 to 10 of 10

So yesterday i decided to go back to my blackberry and thought it would be ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    c0de's Avatar
    c0de no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20

    upgrade to OS 5.0 not working!

    Advertisement



    So yesterday i decided to go back to my blackberry and thought it would be a great opportunity to upgrade it from 4.6 to 5.0 since it has nothing on it yet.

    I downloaded 5.0 and deleted vendor.xml, ran loader.exe.. it went through the motions.. but when it was done and the phone restarted it still had 4.6.. I tried it a couple of times, it would say successful, but then the phone would still say it's 4.6.. i finally downloaded another 5.0 from another carrier, only to find the same issue..

    any ideas to what might be causing the problem?

  2. #2
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Is the 4.6 OS still installed on your PC? If so, try uninstalling that first. Also, you might want to consider wiping the device prior to loading the 5.0. Download BBSAK (BlackBerry Swiss Army Knife) and use that to wipe your device.

  3. #3
    c0de's Avatar
    c0de no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20
    I made sure 4.6 wasn't installed on my PC, (i do have desktop manager, dunno if that makes any difference)
    I'll try wiping my device with BBSAK.

  4. #4
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    DM shouldn't make a difference. You can also use BBSAK to load the OS. This latest version will actually prompt you for which OS to install, so try loading the OS through BBSAK as well (which basically uses the loader.exe).

  5. #5
    c0de's Avatar
    c0de no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20
    Thanks Roger! I dunno what was going on, but after wiping the phone by BBSAK I now have different options when i run the loader.. it is upgrading as we speak.

  6. #6
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Cool. Keep us posted!

  7. #7
    c0de's Avatar
    c0de no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20
    upgraded. rocking 5.0 now.. still a bare phone with no apps but it seems solid.

    again thanks for the advice.

  8. #8
    RogerG's Avatar
    RogerG no está en línea Stack Administrator
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    21,111
    Congrats! What device do you have, anyway?

  9. #9
    c0de's Avatar
    c0de no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    20
    8900, Cincinnati Bell's version (same as T-Mobile) hoping that they make a Torch equivalent for t-mobile soon (I understand they can't just port the Torch since it was a collab with ATT rather than RIM on its own, like the Storm)

  10. #10
    Bbarycurve's Avatar
    Bbarycurve no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    2
    I do face same problem and solve it by installing BlackBerry Swiss Army Knife then restart it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •