Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hello, I'm now downloading an update for my curve, but I belive it's originally for ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    snybole's Avatar
    snybole no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Update my curve

    Advertisement



    Hello,

    I'm now downloading an update for my curve, but I belive it's originally for the 8300, but there's a language package in in that I really need. Can I use this for my 8320?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    cyberspastic's Avatar
    cyberspastic no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: Update my curve

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    From what I understand, they are different OS. Can someone confirm?

  3. #3
    snybole's Avatar
    snybole no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: Update my curve

    Hmm, I've downloaded now and installed it, but not on my phone.
    To be honest I dont know if it works, I might be doing something wrong.
    Anyone who can confirm what cyberspastic wrote?

    Thanks!

  4. #4
    cyberspastic's Avatar
    cyberspastic no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    1,247

    Re: Update my curve

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    At the very least, I would think you'd need an 8320 to take advantage of the wifi capabilities.

  5. #5
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331

    Re: Update my curve

    I'm sure you'd want an OS made for the 8320. I'm sure you can find a multilanguage for your 8320 and install the language packs/upgrade your BB at the same time.

    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~

  6. #6
    macallik's Avatar
    macallik no está en línea Stack level 4
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    PIN/ID
    AskMe
    Posts
    874

    Re: Update my curve

    i do not believe it would work.

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    9

    Re: Update my curve

    It won't work. You need an 8320 os for the 8320. 8300 and 8310 os's won't work.

  8. #8
    snybole's Avatar
    snybole no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    73

    Re: Update my curve

    Thanks!

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •