Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 16 to 25 of 25

yes i bought it used... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #16
    jmac3210's Avatar
    jmac3210 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13

    Advertisement



    yes i bought it used

  2. #17
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    First off, have you been able to locate the "email settingd" icon?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~

  3. #18
    sooner's Avatar
    sooner no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,092
    I would personaly try a master reset then go to BIS and delete my email then create a new one using same name?

    MASTER RESET

    options/security options/general settings

    choose menu and scroll/choose wipe handheld

    iLord is DEAD!


  4. #19
    sooner's Avatar
    sooner no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Posts
    1,092

  5. #20
    reddog187's Avatar
    reddog187 no está en línea Stack Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    PIN/ID
    STACK
    Posts
    8,907
    Quote Originally Posted by reddrvgon View Post
    First off, have you been able to locate the "email settingd" icon?
    ~via smartphone mobile.pinstack.com~
    Sometimes the Set-up Email Icon won't be there if the service books haven't been sent.

    Also do you have an data plan?

  6. #21
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    ^^^ primal question... yet very practical...
    i see RED...

  7. #22
    jmac3210's Avatar
    jmac3210 no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Apr 2009
    Posts
    13
    i have one but i dont know if its the blackberry one. does it need to be?

  8. #23
    ealvnv's Avatar
    ealvnv no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Nov 2008
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    3,242
    Quote Originally Posted by jmac3210 View Post
    i have one but i dont know if its the blackberry one. does it need to be?
    yes it has to be to have you email pushed to your blackberry...some one correct me if im wrong
    When i say i have Bold family phones, I meant it, from the older to the younger, even the unborn ;)

  9. #24
    reddrvgon's Avatar
    reddrvgon no está en línea Stack level 8
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    PIN/ID
    ask me
    Posts
    6,417
    most blackberry functionality will only be possible once you get a blackberry specific data plan... if this will be for personal use, you'll get a BIS plan...

    once you do that, several features will unlock themselves... also, you wont need any other supplementary data plans once you get the BIS plan...
    i see RED...

  10. #25
    thbassman's Avatar
    thbassman no está en línea Stack Professional
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    PIN/ID
    ASKME4IT
    Posts
    10,235
    Yes a BIS plan thru your carrier will be the only way to make it work. ATT may give you fits about it like they did me, I have and unlocked 8320 on my other line. It works great. I have a simple program to remove the BES load if you need it. I did it on my 8800 without any problems. Let me know.
    THBASSMAN

    Carpe Diem!!

    thbassmanatpinstackdotcom

    Check this out!!! Mobiletropolis

    My TORCH Rocks!

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •