Results 1 to 13 of 13

Wonder if anyone can help me. Im running an unlocked 8320 on ATT...When i put ... BlackBerry Curve forum

  1. #1
    ichavis's Avatar
    ichavis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17

    Unlocked 8320 on ATT always roaming

    Advertisement



    Wonder if anyone can help me. Im running an unlocked 8320 on ATT...When i put the SIM in the phone it always shows roaming? ATT tried to reset and no change. im also running the latest bb device code. I am not getting charged for roaming and its more annoying than anything but i wonder if anyone may have experienced this or has a solution? I tried the battery pull and all the tricks that i know. thanks in advance. Ira

  2. #2
    Raven71's Avatar
    Raven71 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    249F7DCD
    Posts
    95
    I am having the same problem and looking for a answer...

    I am going to go to AT&T to find out. I wonder if you have a Cingular Sim if that is what causes it. I was on Cingular and switched the sim I have for the last 5 yrs into the BB when I got it.

    I mean where ever I go I am roaming and if I put it back into my Razer I do not have that problem

  3. #3
    AYN's Avatar
    AYN
    AYN no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    28
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~same here...

  4. #4
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436
    I owuld try and get a att 3G sim card and see if that fixes the issue
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  5. #5
    ichavis's Avatar
    ichavis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17
    my SIM card is 3G....

  6. #6
    VZDubtk's Avatar
    VZDubtk no está en línea Stack level 5
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1,436
    try upgrading the OS
    I Unlock All Mobile Devices, questions just ask

  7. #7
    ichavis's Avatar
    ichavis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17
    Im running the latest 8320 code posted here. LIke i said, it is more of a annoyance that a peril at this point i was just seeking wisdom from the bb community on this. thanks for your guidance.

  8. #8
    bbmac's Avatar
    bbmac no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    1
    have an unlocked 8320 on at&t, haven't had a problem with it, might be the luck of the draw. I will say that I put the sim form 8300 into my 8320, not sure if that make a difference.

  9. #9
    Raven71's Avatar
    Raven71 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    249F7DCD
    Posts
    95
    ~via BB (wap.pinstack.com)~
    Yep that was the problem. I just got it changed today. That is after going to 2 different stores and finally the third one said OH you got a cingular white sim that needs to be changed.

  10. #10
    Raven71's Avatar
    Raven71 no está en línea Stack level 3
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    PIN/ID
    249F7DCD
    Posts
    95
    Quote Originally Posted by harry3334 View Post
    I owuld try and get a att 3G sim card and see if that fixes the issue
    I am told that BB does not support 3G
    I have a Curvr on ATT

  11. #11
    DCookSta's Avatar
    DCookSta no está en línea Device Pro
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    PIN/ID
    312C4157
    Posts
    2,331
    Quote Originally Posted by Raven71 View Post
    I am told that BB does not support 3G
    I have a Curvr on ATT
    The Curve can't use 3G, but it uses the new 3G att sim cards.

  12. #12
    ichavis's Avatar
    ichavis no está en línea Stack level 1
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    17
    Well, small update..I was in New York City this weekend (My home is about 60 miles north of Manhattan). On the train down i stopped roaming and did not roam while in NYC all weekend. Of course when I was going home i started roaming again? Strange.

  13. #13
    adriii's Avatar
    adriii no está en línea Stack level 2
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    27
    How do you know if you are roaming and do you get charged for it? Because I am usign wifi but do not have a data plan.

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •